Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
  • question-icon

    Suggest treatment for severe migraines with visual spots and vomiting

My daughter gets severe migraines with visual spots and vomiting from an auto accident a year ago. Her doctors have done facet joint injections but she has many allergies to meds and can t take lidocaine. A new doctor she has been referred to did major manipulation of her neck and has caused more inflammation of her optic nerve causing more migraines. She is unable totake anti inflammatories due to med allergy and previous stomach ulcers. Any suggestions?
Thu, 22 Jun 2017
Report Abuse
Neurologist 's  Response
Hello:

First, try to do some non-pharmacologic measures: try to eat healthy (avoid monosodium glutamate) do not eat cured meat, aged cheeses, smoked fishes, alcohol, or sausages; use a hat or umbrella (avoid direct sunlight to the head), stay well hydrated, avoid heat and fasting, try to sleep well and do some exercise, and get a comfortable pillow.

If she is not allergic, I suggest trying triptans as zolmitriptan, eletriptan or almotriptan for acute pain attacks. They are different kind of drugs, not lidocaine nor anti inflammatories. Also, if she is having more than 15 days of pain per month, botulinum toxin injection would be a good option for her. She may need prophylactic medication; amitryptiline could help her with the neck pain. Topiramate is another option.

When I see a patient with headache and neck pain, I usually order some cervical spine X ray to see if there is any injury causing pain. Sometimes this kind of patients can get better with occipital nerve block with steroids. I suggest looking for a pain and headache neurologist for a complete evaluation before start any medication.

I hope this helps, please let me know if you have any doubt before your appointment.


I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have been experiencing migraine for a few yrs off and on. Over the last two yrs occurrences have increased, began having auras, last Sunday had 2...

Recent questions on  Stomach ulcer

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, I m a 24 year old girl and I have been suffering fro frequent stomachitis. It has happened to me thrice in last one year. I also had...

doctor1 MD

Is there a reason I vomit on a morning the week leading up to my period? My mum and sister both suffer from chronic stomach ulcers (diagnosed in...

doctor1 MD

I was on a master cleanse for about 14 days. I ended the cleanse but, did not do the ease off that I was suppose to...I just started eating. Since...

doctor1 MD

I have stomach ulcer for about 15 year. If I don t consump medicine like Omeprazole or other medicine to control my acidity, it is not possible to...

doctor1 MD

A co-worker was fine one minute..then suddenly said she didn't feel well. Moments later, she passed out for a minute or two. We shook her awake and...

doctor1 MD

I am a 72 yr old female. For the past week, I have been suffering on and off with upper posterior thigh muscle spasms, together with a knife-like...

doctor1 MD

I am 78 years old and in reasonably good condition for that age. I have been taking prilasec anti-acid 30 mg a day for years --lately even with...