Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

145 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Piriformis syndrome cause muscles spasms and pain in the legs and buttocks?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Eni

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2015

Answered : 319 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 14 May 2018 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I am a 72 yr old female. For the past week, I have been suffering on and off with upper posterior thigh muscle spasms, together with a knife-like pain on the side of my leg going to my buttock. The worst are the severe muscle spasms. To complicate matters, for years my knee has no menisci and I have posterior pain. Thus exercises are very difficult, if nil. Could this be piriformis syndrome? Is there anything I can do for immediate relief of the terrible cramps. I cannot sleep at night on a mattress and rest in my recliner which brings some relief from the spasms. I take 2 mgs. of Tizanidine which I really don't know if it works; and alternately Advil and ES Tylenol. What "type" specialist should I see?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Eni 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
You need to see an ortopedist

Detailed Answer:
Dear lady,
I have read your question and I understand your concern.
The knife-like pain you describe and the upper posterior thigh muscle spasm are very likely to be from piriformis syndrome. The problem with your menisci is chronic and in your age I doubt that the specialist will recommend any surgical intervention.
First of all you need to loose weight, if you are overweight, because this can only exacerbate your knee pain.
You also need to drink a lot of fluids, eat fruits and vegetables, because very often muscle spasms and cramps come from electrolyte imbalance.
Regarding to the medicine you take, Tinazidine 2mg is a drug that should be taken 3 times a day. It helps with muscle spasm.
I would not recommend Advil, since a chronic treatment with NSAIDs can cause stomach ulcer and clotting problems. Tylenol is a better approach, but it often is not as effective and does not yield the desired effect, pain relief.
I strongly recommend you to see an ortopedist. This specialist will not how to deal specifically with the piriformis syndrome and the menisci problem. There may be also a change with Tizanidine class or he/she may add some other drug.

I hope I have been helpful.
If you have any other question, please feel free to write.
Wish you good health!
Manoku Eni M.D.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Stomach ulcer

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, I m a 24 year old girl and I have been suffering fro frequent stomachitis. It has happened to me thrice in last one year. I also had acute gasentritis and was on a ten day medication . I live in a hostel so end up eating not so nutritious food. Do you think I may have stomach ulcers . What dietary habits should I practice. Plz help Thanks AAAA

doctor1 MD

Is there a reason I vomit on a morning the week leading up to my period? My mum and sister both suffer from chronic stomach ulcers (diagnosed in their 30 s...I m 32) I do suffer from acid on my stomach and usually control this, although it can be extremely painful, it doesn t make me vomit. It is always the week before my cycle and I wake up with the pain and sickness. Is it linked to my cycle or could it be stomach ulcers?

doctor1 MD

I was on a master cleanse for about 14 days. I ended the cleanse but, did not do the ease off that I was suppose to...I just started eating. Since I have been slightly constipated but, the biggest problem is that I feel Nausea all the time. I dont vomit but the nausea is constant. I also feel full all the time. I force myself to eat but, it doesnt help at all. This has been going on now for 2 weeks. Im beginning to become nervous that the cleanse may have caused some kind of digestive problem in my body. I already suffer from intestinal and stomach ulcer and IBS but I never experienced this because of these disorders. What should I do?

doctor1 MD

I have stomach ulcer for about 15 year. If I don t consump medicine like Omeprazole or other medicine to control my acidity, it is not possible to tolerate. I used to consult Doctor for many times but no good result. My problem is High acidity, feel like vomiting, burning sensation of stomach

doctor1 MD

A co-worker was fine one minute..then suddenly said she didn't feel well. Moments later, she passed out for a minute or two. We shook her awake and she simultaneously vomited blood clots and spoiled her pants. She turned completely white - almost...

doctor1 MD

I am 78 years old and in reasonably good condition for that age. I have been taking prilasec anti-acid 30 mg a day for years --lately even with those pills I have been awakened nightly with bloating . I started taking over the counter gas pills...