Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for pain in legs and arms

hello can u help me doc i have licked by our puppy it is 3 moths now but after she licked me in mouth after 1 day i felt im dizzy then after 2 days i felt like my eyes are blury the after then 7 days i fetl like i have a pain in my muscle legs then it go away then i go in arms can u help me please
Fri, 31 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

First of all, these signs are atypical, and beforehand, you must urgently seek for medical attention due to the progression of symptoms. Despite the fact that several infectious diseases have been eradicated in several countries, one potential disease you might have caught is rabies. Rabies virus presents with neurological symptoms in a few days. This is the first diagnosis that must be ruled out. Please, seek medical attention as soon as possible.


Regards,
Dr. Gonzalo Escobar, Orthopedic Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Soft tissue


Suggest treatment for pain in legs and arms

Hi, First of all, these signs are atypical, and beforehand, you must urgently seek for medical attention due to the progression of symptoms. Despite the fact that several infectious diseases have been eradicated in several countries, one potential disease you might have caught is rabies. Rabies virus presents with neurological symptoms in a few days. This is the first diagnosis that must be ruled out. Please, seek medical attention as soon as possible. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Gonzalo Escobar, Orthopedic Surgeon