Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
165 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for nausea and dizziness with history of IBS

I traveled internationally two days back and the same night had a bout of vomiting (with lot of nausea and sweating) and loose motions. It was a one off event and no temperature. The nausea persisted in the morning. Doctor prescribed Ciprolaxacin (500 mg OD) plus dompeirdon and Zantac. This seems to give me palpitations (tachycardia). The doctor has now stopped Cipro and Zantac and gone for Cefixime. I looked up the net for adverse reactions of Cefixime and do not like them. I still have some nausea and dizziness. Also I have a history of very sensitive stomach (IBS). What to do?
Mon, 7 May 2018
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

I have reviewed your query and understood the concerns. Nausea, loose motions, and sweating are surely indicative of an intestinal infection unless proved otherwise. Which one of the Ciprofloxacin, Domperidone or Zantac gives palpitations cannot be surely said about. It is good that your Ciprofloxacin and Domperidone have been kept on hold. So not worry about Cefixime as every medicine will have side effects, adverse reactions if you try to search on the internet. Hence continue Cefixime as it works well for an intestinal infection. Take antacids as nausea is still there and you can try half tablet of Domperidone to see if it still causes nausea and if it does not then continue Domperidone also. Take plenty of oral fluids, boiled and cooled water. Fresh foods only.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,      
Dr. T Chandrakant

I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

just looking to find out why im always tired. i have 3 children i take care of all day starting at 6 in the morning till they go to sleep at 7pm....

Recent questions on  Cefixime

doctor1 MD

doctor from last 1 week i am feeling burning sensation during the first flow of urine not any other symptom.actually i had a oral homosex with a...

doctor1 MD

I have a long term problem (4-5 years) with a perennial allergic throat infection kind of symptoms, punctuated with genuine throat infections. I am...

doctor1 MD

in what condition azibact 200 is used I have blister in my throat which hurts a lot....doctors is giving the following medicine...cefixime...

doctor1 MD

I traveled internationally two days back and the same night had a bout of vomiting (with lot of nausea and sweating) and loose motions. It was a...

doctor1 MD

Bottom eye lids swollen, tender to the touch and when I blink. Skin under eye is swollen and pinkish in color. When bottom eye lids are pulled away...

doctor1 MD

I had a procedure done yesterday to remove an 8mm kidney stone from my ureter . The urologist went in, broke it up and placed a stent in. The stent...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor,2. This query is for my 8 weeks old baby boy. He is having cough for almost a week now. Whenever lying down flat on bed, he makes...