Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Are lower back pain and blood clots in urine after a ureteroscopy normal?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jul 2016
Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 9669 Questions
Question
I had a procedure done yesterday to remove an 8mm kidney stone from my ureter. The urologist went in, broke it up and placed a stent in. The stent is to remain until Monday. My doctor's office is closed now and I'm experiencing a lot of lower back pain and passing clots. Just want to know if this is normal. I've had this procedure before but never had these issues.
Wed, 9 May 2018 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 59 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Could be due to inflammation of Ureter (Ureteritis)

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

Pain in lower back and passing blood clots after Ureteroscopy and placing stent in ureter does happen once in a while and is mostly due to infection of ureter Ureteritis in addition to foreign body reaction of the Ureter to stent.

Take antibiotic like Cefixime , Nitrofurantoin and pain killer like Diclofenac twice daily along with urine alkalizer thrice daily .
.
Normally it gets resolved within 4-5 days and after removal of stent .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor