Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for ingestion with back and rib pain

I have a indigestion back pain near and under the back left rib radiating to the front. 5 days ago a took a slight fall, could my back be out of alignment? Also the indigestion pain is agrivated after eating or standing for a long period of time. Should I be concerned with heart, I keep a regular check on my heart & 6 mos. ago it was all okay. I do suffer from Polymyalgia Rheumatica & Fibromyalgia, could that be the cause?
Fri, 23 Mar 2018
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Yes, possible the pain in the back with polymyalgia. Other possibilities like left renal calculi or lumbar muscle spasm or lumbar spondylosis or splenic flexure of colon inflammation or gastritis. Use tablet pantoprazole before breakfast for one week. If symptom not improved, please consult your doctor he will examine and treat you accordingly.


Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Polymyalgia rheumatica


Suggest treatment for ingestion with back and rib pain

Hello, Yes, possible the pain in the back with polymyalgia. Other possibilities like left renal calculi or lumbar muscle spasm or lumbar spondylosis or splenic flexure of colon inflammation or gastritis. Use tablet pantoprazole before breakfast for one week. If symptom not improved, please consult your doctor he will examine and treat you accordingly. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu