Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

197 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for high BP, sugar levels and cholesterol?

I was diagnosed with primary hypertension at age 25. My average reading at diagnosis was 145/110, with peak reading at 185/120. In the past few years, my blood pressure readings have averaged out to slightly above normal with medications, averaging 125/95. However, yesterday I had a higher reading of 150/105 and earlier tonight my blood pressure spiked to 140/115 but has now dropped back down to 135/90. I was diagnosed with Type 2 diabetes at age 25 with a fasting blood sugar of 185. Now my blood sugar is in close to normal levels and is treated with Metformin and diet. My A1C is also in normal ranges. I was diagnosed with high cholesterol at age 26. At diagnosis, my total cholesterol was 310. Now it is down to 210 with medication and diet. At diagnois, my LDL cholesterol was 220 and has now dropped to 135 with medications. At diagnosis my HDL cholesterol was 90 and has now risen to 75 with my total cholesterol level being 210 at my last appointment with my cardiologist which was two weeks ago. I have been obese for most of my life and have been unable to lose much weight even with diet and exercise. At my heaviest, I weighed 285 pounds and am now down to 245 pounds which is about 110 pounds overweight.; Relevant drugs:I take Metformin, Benicar, and Vytorin. ) on Sat 10, Jul 2010 09:57pm : Last night, I felt naseous and had waves of slight pain and pressure in my chest. I also felt pain in my jawline and left elbow area, which came and went in waves. I was sweating more than usual and was dizzy, but felt better with rest. Today I went about my normal routine, but felt dizzy when I went on my evening walk and now my left arm is numb. With my history, should I go to the ER just be sure this isn t cardiac related?
Mon, 18 Feb 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello,

After going through your medical query I understand your concern and I would like to tell you that considering your comorbid, hypertension, diabetes and dyslipidemia, you should consult a Cardiologist for better Blood pressure control and basic cardiac evaluation to avoid any unpleasant cardiac event.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Bhanu Partap, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

dear doctor,i am 32 year old men, recently i checked all checks ups like sugar level, cholesterol, ECG,scanning and blood pressure. I came to know that i have blood pressure and cholesterol and i totally stopped oily foods and doctor ask me to walk and exercise daily basis. One more thing doctor my heart beat little bit high when blood pressure checked. I am taking tablets for blood pressure and cholesterol and i am started to exercise and running, but my main problem is i am worrying about heart beat getting increased while running and exercise, is this normal or should i stop the exercise. Waiting for reply..thx Joshy Johny weight = 100kg BP = 140/95

doctor1 MD

I am 54, in good health, with high blood pressure and high cholesterol, both medically maintained. Just started today, when I urinate, the urethral opening begins to burn and the urethral opening starts to swell. A few minutes after the process, the swelling subsides and the burning goes away. Never happened before. Should I see the doctor?

doctor1 MD

Ive a lot of health issues in the past 17 months (heart attack, high blood pressure, high cholesterol, diabetes, latent tb, central apnea, broken rib and injured back). In the past month or so, my lips, for no apparent reason get a very waxy feeling to them.

Recent questions on  Vytorin

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am a thirty year old female. am a thirty year old female. I was diagnosed with primary hypertension at age 25. My average reading at diagnosis was 145/110, with peak reading at 185/120. In the past few years, my blood pressure readings have averaged out to slightly above normal with medications, averaging 125/95. However, yesterday I had a higher reading of 150/105 and earlier tonight my blood pressure spiked to 140/115 but has now dropped back down to 135/90. I was diagnosed with Type 2 diabetes at age 25 with a fasting blood sugar of 385. Now my blood sugar is in close to normal levels and is treated with Metformin and diet. My A1C is also in normal ranges. I was diagnosed with high cholesterol at age 26. At diagnosis, my total cholesterol was 310. Now it is down to 210 with medication and diet. At diagnois, my LDL cholesterol was 220 and has now dropped to 135 with medications. At diagnosis my HDL cholesterol was 75 and has now risen to 90 with my total cholesterol level being 210 at my last appointment with my cardiologist which was two weeks ago. I have been obese for most of my life and have been unable to lose much weight even with diet and exercise. At my heaviest, I weighed 285 pounds and am now down to 245 pounds which is about 110 pounds overweight. I take Metformin, Benicar, and Vytorin. Last night, I felt naseous and had waves of slight pain and pressure in my chest. I also felt pain in my jawline and left elbow area, which came and went in waves. I was sweating more than usual and was dizzy, but felt better with rest. Today I went about my normal routine, but felt dizzy when I went on my evening walk and now my left arm is numb. With my history, should I go to the ER just be sure this isn t cardiac related?

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with primary hypertension at age 25. My average reading at diagnosis was 145/110, with peak reading at 185/120. In the past few years, my blood pressure readings have averaged out to slightly above normal with medications, averaging 125/95. However, yesterday I had a higher reading of 150/105 and earlier tonight my blood pressure spiked to 140/115 but has now dropped back down to 135/90. I was diagnosed with Type 2 diabetes at age 25 with a fasting blood sugar of 185. Now my blood sugar is in close to normal levels and is treated with Metformin and diet. My A1C is also in normal ranges. I was diagnosed with high cholesterol at age 26. At diagnosis, my total cholesterol was 310. Now it is down to 210 with medication and diet. At diagnois, my LDL cholesterol was 220 and has now dropped to 135 with medications. At diagnosis my HDL cholesterol was 90 and has now risen to 75 with my total cholesterol level being 210 at my last appointment with my cardiologist which was two weeks ago. I have been obese for most of my life and have been unable to lose much weight even with diet and exercise. At my heaviest, I weighed 285 pounds and am now down to 245 pounds which is about 110 pounds overweight.; Relevant drugs:I take Metformin, Benicar, and Vytorin. ) on Sat 10, Jul 2010 09:57pm : Last night, I felt naseous and had waves of slight pain and pressure in my chest. I also felt pain in my jawline and left elbow area, which came and went in waves. I was sweating more than usual and was dizzy, but felt better with rest. Today I went about my normal routine, but felt dizzy when I went on my evening walk and now my left arm is numb. With my history, should I go to the ER just be sure this isn t cardiac related?

doctor1 MD

My husband takes Vytorin and has for years. Now his total cholesterol is 106 and is bad is 35. His Dr. says don t stop taking the medicine. I have researched and I think Vytorin is dangerous medicine especially when it s not needed anymore. I understand that stopping abruptly isn t a good idea but should I be worried if he does it slowly? Like one ever other day for a couple weeks and then may every 3 days an so on.

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr Oana, I have had a stale blood (reddish brown) discharge for over ten years - both breasts. I am 47 years old, had cervical cancer at 31; current health issues: angina, coronary artery disease, fibromyalgia, high cholesterol not sufficiently controlled with medication (Lipitor for many years and now on Vytorin). I have just noticed the discharge (left breast) has changed to black from one duct, dark green from 3 others. The R breast is still a normal milky discharge. I have saw a specialist 1 year ago who did no tests but said to come back in 2 years. I have never had a biopsy or sample of the discharge examined - should I request my GP organise a needle biopsy (was sent to have one via ultrasound but they decided at the appointment not to do it for some reason. Kind regards, and thank your for assisting, Caroline Todd

doctor1 MD

is there a generic for vytorin

doctor1 MD

I am a 84 year old active male Caucasian. In October I was doing some upper body exercise when I felt a strain and irritation in my left shoulder and neck. I went to the Doctor and was sent to physical therapy where they prodded, pounded, massaged...

doctor1 MD

Your evaluation of TSH of 3.8, T3,Free 3.0, T4,Free 1.21?Would synthroid 100 MCG be indicated?