Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for hearing loss

I have hearing loss in my left ear after what I thought was an ear infection. When I went to the hospital they said they saw no infection but treated with antibiotics anyway. The pain I felt was actually coming from my mastoid. It turns out I have now after 2 months of aggravation and hearing loss, I have fluid (mild) in my mastoid. How can I get that out?? I am a singer and I need my ears to work correctly at all times. Also, I have cmv and hsv and am wondering if it is possible that that is what caused my mastoid to get fluid in it. Im very very extremely tired all the time since this mastoid/ear problem. I have also experienced vision loss (peripheral and blurriness) that comes and goes and a bell s palsy type of face problem which has resolved. My ear still has strange pressure in it and off and on I have pain. It feels like a dead piece of wood in my ear and too much hearing loss for me to sustain the work I do. Thanks
Thu, 6 Feb 2020
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello,

HSV could trigger this clinical situation. For this reason, I would recommend discussing with your doctor on the possibility of starting anti-viral therapy. It is also necessary using nasal drops decongestant, in order to improve the drainage of the fluid from the inner ear in the nasal cavity. Ibuprofen can also help against inflammation. You should discuss with your doctor on the above issues.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Mastoiditis


Suggest treatment for hearing loss

Hello, HSV could trigger this clinical situation. For this reason, I would recommend discussing with your doctor on the possibility of starting anti-viral therapy. It is also necessary using nasal drops decongestant, in order to improve the drainage of the fluid from the inner ear in the nasal cavity. Ibuprofen can also help against inflammation. You should discuss with your doctor on the above issues. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist