Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for bilateral mastoiditis and retraction of ear drums

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...Hi I have had a history of retraction of my ear drum on both sides. I had a mastoidectomy of right ear two years ago. I ve recently had a lymph node appear under my right ear that comes and goes. I went for an MRI two weeks ago and there is bilateral mastoiditis and retraction of my ear drums. The right ear is the worst. Frankly I do not know what to do as my surgeon would like to do some expository surgery on my right ear. This will be my 4th surgery. At this point do I go ahead or what to do.
Thu, 6 May 2021
Report Abuse
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

If you had four surgeries in the past then it's better to avoid the next one unless there is cholesteatoma filled cavity in the ear. If there is cholesteatoma in the cavity then you need revision surgery to remove it. Take an antibiotic tablet to prevent spread of infection. Regular cleaning up of the cavity every 6 months.


Regards,
Dr. Rajat Basak, ENT Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Sensory system


Suggest treatment for bilateral mastoiditis and retraction of ear drums

Hi, If you had four surgeries in the past then it s better to avoid the next one unless there is cholesteatoma filled cavity in the ear. If there is cholesteatoma in the cavity then you need revision surgery to remove it. Take an antibiotic tablet to prevent spread of infection. Regular cleaning up of the cavity every 6 months. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Rajat Basak, ENT Specialist