Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
145 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for elevated ALT and AST levels

Hi, I m Suresh, recently blood test shown elevated levels of ALT 102 (fasting) 111 (non-fasting). My GP advised me to go for comprehensive blood testing consists of Hepatitis C and B, HIV. All the tests have came as negative except elevated levels of Cholesterol as follows. Fasting Status Non-fasting Fasting Cholesterol mmol/L 6.5 * 6.3 * ( Triglycerides mmol/L 4.7 * 1.1 ( HDL Cholesterol mmol/L 1.03 0.95 * ( 1.00) LDL Cholesterol mmol/L 4.8 * ( Chol/HDL ratio 6.3 * 6.6 * ( Total Bilirubin umol/L 8 11 ( Alk.Phosphatase U/L 97 86 (40 - 110) GGT U/L 50 42 ( ALT U/L 111 * 102 * ( Total Protein g/L 78 77 (66 - 84) Albumin g/L 44 45 (38 - 52) Globulin g/L 34 32 (18 - 38) I have had this elevated levels of ALT and AST for the past two years and never caused me any physical symptoms so. Could you please kindly suggest me what to do now. Regards Suresh
Mon, 18 Aug 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  
Pulmonologist 's  Response
In my opinion high cholesterol tend to accumulate in liver and gives fatty liver changes. These fat deposition causes slight ekevation of hepatic enzymes with out much symptoms. So get done Ultrasound of abdomen for the diagnosis of fatty liver. And if it is there than try to loose weight, avoid fat in diet, regular exercise and start statins after consulting doctor.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. Narasi, reason why I am contacting you is because my ast and alt are elevated. AST 218 and ALT was 159. Also RDW was 15.8. I am hep c, hep B...

Recent questions on  Lipoprotein

doctor1 MD

i am 48 years old I regularly taking Atorcia TG tab daily , Xirtam 20 my lipid profile are given cholesterol - H 203 triglycerides - H 813...

doctor1 MD

i am suffering from high lipid levels for the last 2yr and i am taking statin but after taking these drugy for 15 days my lipid levels are normal...

doctor1 MD

For the past several weeks, my urine (guessing urine, not vaginal discharge) smells like bleach -- similar to when I each a high protein diet but I...

doctor1 MD

I am a type 2 diabetic and hypertensive well controlled on Atenolol 50 mg once a day. I am also taking Enalapril 10 mg twice a day regularly....

doctor1 MD

please look on attached report what is hilited and what is cause

doctor1 MD

Male - 42 years old. TMT tst results - exercised for 9.51 minutes on XXXXXXX protocol at a work load of 11.40 METS and ahieved 90% of maximum...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, Good afternoon! I recently got my blood work and Echo done. Please do check my Lipoprotein and HOMOCYSTEINE levels, they are very...