Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for duodenal ulcers

I am a nineteen year old female with many GI symptoms ranging from weight loss, getting sick after eating, pain, and fatigue, and more. Yesterday I had a colonoscopy and an endoscopy. The doctor told us he saw several small duodenal ulcers but that he thinks they are nothing. Why? Are they?                                                                  
Tue, 18 Dec 2018
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

* As per my case evaluation, the symptoms severity suggest there a strong possibility of inflammation in various forms including the small intestine.

* Kindly consult back with the scanned copy of scopy report in follow-up conversation to guide better in this regard.

* Till that time, dietary care, PPI would help a lot.

Do continue to use our medical services.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Peptic ulcer


Suggest treatment for duodenal ulcers

Hello, * As per my case evaluation, the symptoms severity suggest there a strong possibility of inflammation in various forms including the small intestine. * Kindly consult back with the scanned copy of scopy report in follow-up conversation to guide better in this regard. * Till that time, dietary care, PPI would help a lot. Do continue to use our medical services. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon