Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for chest pain

I have a constant ache in my chest, mostly center and right side. AS if I have overused the muscles. It is worse with use of my right arm, especially if I lift it. If I touch my chest I feel bruised. The bruised-achey sensation is under my arms as well, more on the right side. I have developed a mild earache that has recently worsened and the right side of my face is tingly numb at the cheek and jaw area. I have had a battery of heart tests, all showing more or less normal results. I do have very low oxygen levels when doing any activity (82%) such as standing up and walking down a hallway. My cardiologist is trying to figure this all out, but I am between appointments. It has been two months since I have seen her, and I feel worse and worse.
I am female, 50 years old, I have type 2 diabetes, (recent A1C 5.7) hypothyroidism both well managed with medication. My diet is outstandingly healthy, mostly vegetarian, and as organic and homemade as I can afford. I have in a year brought my cholesterol levels from the 250 range into the 140 range. What is your opinion of my symptoms?
Fri, 8 Dec 2017
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Thanks for your question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
By your history and description, possibility of musculoskeletal pain is more likely because you are having pain on movement and specific positions.
No need to worry for heart diseases as your reports are normal.
So follow these steps for better symptomatic relief in musculoskeletal pain.
1. Avoid movements causing pain.
2. Avoid heavyweight lifting and strenuous exercise.
3. Avoid sudden jerky movements of chest and arm.
4. Take simple painkiller and muscle relaxant drugs like ibuprofen and thiocolchicoside.
5. Apply warm water pad on affected areas of chest.
Don't worry, you will be alright with all these in 1-2 weeks.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I was having chest pain a 50 days back, he checked my bp 140/110 and ecg and suggested ozotel 40 and ecospirin av 75 i used for 20 days and got...

Recent questions on  Hypothyroidism

doctor1 MD

46 year old female, resting heart rate 100, BP 132/96, obese, hypothyroid What can I do for severe pain after walking only 15 minutes? Pain is only...

doctor1 MD

Respected madam, I am an anaesthesiologist working in a sudivision hospital . Recently i had a pt of hypothyroidism going for cs. her starting BP...

doctor1 MD

ive been on hypothyroidism medicine since last may and my periods have been coming every month last month (jan) I didn t receive one. i ve taking...

doctor1 MD

Does any of these medicines - Thyroxine Sodium tablets, 25 mcg & cyproterone acetate and ethinyloestradiol cause loss of appetite? I have been...

doctor1 MD

I HAVE HAD HYPOTHYROIDISM FOR WHAT SEEMS LIKE FOREVER. I HAVE GONE TO MANY DIFFERENT DOCTORS AND ALL THEY DO IS GO BACK AND FORTH WITH THE DOSAGE...

doctor1 MD

what could cause chills all the time with no fever

doctor1 MD

My Mother is 67 years old. For past few months, she has been suffering from black patches and itching in her lower right leg. She consulted an...