Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for bleeding ulcers with burping and nausea

I have bleedin ulcers and damage to my esphogus. I have pain in my back: upper right deep crushing, I burp more than often and have constant nauseau. I was given no prescriptions or medications upon release from the hospital. I also have pain in my lower back and legs, my wrists and hands. I get headaches and my voice is deeper than it use to be. I am 49. Family history of heart disease and auto immune disorders; My sister has PBC, another has lupus, another has epilepic siezures.
Thu, 30 Nov 2017
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello

Thank you for trusting HCM

Dear most common cause of ulcers in esophagus like erosion by acid, other possibilities like viral infections like cytomegalovirus, herpes and candida esophgitis etc.. Some times esophageal varices may present ulcer with erosions.

Use tab. Pantaprazole before breakfast and syrp sucral 15-30ml thrice a day. Consult gastroentrologist he will examine and do endoscopy and treat you accordingly. I think I answered to your question if you have more questions please feel free to ask.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

my wife has been burping alot,(not just after eating)for two weeks now,,,gets nausous after eating,,,while trying to sleep stomach bothers her...

Recent questions on  Auto immune disorders

doctor1 MD

I have bleedin ulcers and damage to my esphogus. I have pain in my back: upper right deep crushing, I burp more than often and have constant...

doctor1 MD

What tests would be done to rule out auto-immune disorders? Particularly, for a 22-year old that has undefined chronic pelvic pain, abnormal scar...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I took a std test. It came back positive for preliminary then came back negative this was for syphilis . What does this mean?

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with neuropathy in my feet which is now spreading into my legs. Is there anything I can do to treat or cure it? I am not...

doctor1 MD

I just had my annual physical last week and I have some questions about my results. Ast level of 53 and normal alt level of 26. I have elevated...

doctor1 MD

Sure, I was told by my primary doctor that I have an auto immune problem and that my blood test levels were so high but that nothing could be done...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor,



This has reference to my 33 yrs old daughter. Some two months back she had severe abdominal pain (the first and only time) and...