Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Aortic Insufficiency

I m being treated for Aortic insufficiency. RX is Benazepril 20mg tablet -one a day, plus I take one 25 mg Atenolol daily, and one 325mg Bayer aspirin. I take no other medicine. Do I need more aggressive treatment? Your opinion, Please! Thank you, Elizabeth Pearson
Fri, 10 Jun 2016
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
first of all we must know what is severity of aortic insufficiency you have.that can be easily judged by echocardiogram.also i must know what are your symptom?.if you dont have exertional chest pain and shortness of breath , then present treatment is quite adequate for you.if you have chestpain or dyspnoea,then u must be evaluated by repeat echo and angiography.otherwise continue same medicines and go for 6 monthly to 1 yearly folllow up echo ..and enjoy your routine life at present.
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Ilir Sharka's  Response

Hello Elisabeth!

Thank you for asking on hCM!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that when judging therapy, as in your case, it is necessary to review the entire clinical symptomatology and performed cardiac tests, especially cardiac ultrasound.

Based on the above conclusion, a patient is recommended to keep going on conservative medical therapy, or to undergo a surgical valve replacement.

As long as your clinical performance is satisfactory, and there is no clinical evidence (cardiac ultrasound and physical examination) to support a severe aortic regurgitation, a sufficiently decreased myocardial performance, an no clinical data for a deteriorating heart failure, I recommend to just keep going on that treatment and perform perdiodic scheduled medical follow ups by yuor attending cardiologist, as he knows all the above mentioned key determinants of your future management strategy.

Hope to have been helpful to you. Greetings! Dr. Iliri
I find this answer helpful
Cardiac Surgeon Dr. Azam Jan's  Response
No you don't need more aggressive treatment.Keep an eye on your valve at least every 6months to a year checkups to make sure its not worsening.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Recent questions on Beta-lactam


Suggest Treatment For Aortic Insufficiency

first of all we must know what is severity of aortic insufficiency you have.that can be easily judged by echocardiogram.also i must know what are your symptom?.if you dont have exertional chest pain and shortness of breath , then present treatment is quite adequate for you.if you have chestpain or dyspnoea,then u must be evaluated by repeat echo and angiography.otherwise continue same medicines and go for 6 monthly to 1 yearly folllow up echo ..and enjoy your routine life at present.