Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for Polycystic ovarian syndrome

I’m 35 (born 1977) having pcos for a very long time. It was first diagnosed before 7 yrs when I faced problems in getting pregnant. In 2003 I was 57 kg and in 2005 I become 65 and now in 2011 I’m 75kg with a very big tummy looking like I’m 6-7 months pregnant for sure. My height is 5’5.



While trying with clomid and then with Rosiglitazone in 2005 I got pregnant and on 6th week the growth got clogged and thru D& C it got cleared. Then in 2 months time I got pregnant and I got a baby girl in 2007 jan. from 2008 I wanted to get pregnant again. I have been taking metformin for a long time. Clomid with and with out Gonal F, pregneyl , litrazole with and without Gonal F and pragnyl injections have been tried more than 4-5 times on me. In 2010 the doc did ovarian drilling also. still no results.



In Jul my doctor in India tried IUI, eventhough he was not happy to do as the follicle growth reached in correct size as it was stimulated with injections 2 times and we had to go back to our work place very soon. But that also didn’t work.



About my diet, I don’t eat rice or anything made of rice more than 4 scoops a week. I do eat fried items and desserts but less. I mainly eat boiled vegetables and different types of beans and peas. For the last one month I’m walking 2-3 kms 5 days a week. Don’t know why I have not reduced even 100 gms.



Can you please help me figure out what is going wrong with me in the treatment and diet? What I should change?



Thank you very much.

Best regards,

Linta

Mon, 25 Aug 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi
Thank you for asking HCM
I have gone through your query.When you get atleast 10 percent of weight loss you can get your periods to normal.But metformin alone cant do that job.Combining Liraglutide with metformin is giving best results of weight loss in PCOS patients.So you can ask your doctor to start on you with Liraglutide injections.It is available like insulin pens.You might need to spend 100 to 150 dollars for 1 month liraglutide injections.When you get your periods to normal normal ovulation will occur and you can get pregnant and if not occuring ovulation in that case you can use clomiphene citrate or FSH injections .Hope this may help you.
Let me know if you have any further query.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Metformin


Suggest treatment for Polycystic ovarian syndrome

Hi Thank you for asking HCM I have gone through your query.When you get atleast 10 percent of weight loss you can get your periods to normal.But metformin alone cant do that job.Combining Liraglutide with metformin is giving best results of weight loss in PCOS patients.So you can ask your doctor to start on you with Liraglutide injections.It is available like insulin pens.You might need to spend 100 to 150 dollars for 1 month liraglutide injections.When you get your periods to normal normal ovulation will occur and you can get pregnant and if not occuring ovulation in that case you can use clomiphene citrate or FSH injections .Hope this may help you. Let me know if you have any further query.