Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Thyronorm Dosage For Tsh Level Of 34.28

Dear sir, This is regarding my wife s TSH level . When she was pregnant TSH level was 8.3 , so our doctor prescribed Thyronorm 50 , after delivery level gone to 0.54 , so doctor changed the medication to Thyronorm 12.5 . But yesterday the TSH level was 34.28 . Please suggest what to do . She is taking THYRONORM 12.5 now. And please suggest a diet also. Regards Dibyojyoti
Tue, 3 Mar 2015
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
HI
THANKS FOR THE QUESTION AND WELCOME TO HCM.
LOOKING AT HER LATEST TSH REPORT ,I WILL CONSIDER INCREASING LEVOTHYROXINE DOSE.IF SHE IS MY PATIENT I WILL TRY 50 MICROGM AND REPEAT TSH AFTER 8 WEEKS.
ALSO I ALWAYS STRESS ON MY PATIENTS THAT LEVOTHYROXINE IS TO BE TAKEN ON EMPTY STOMACH IN THE MORNING FOR PROPER ABSORPTION.
HOPE YOU GOT THE ANSWER.
DR PRANAY BUDKULE
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Thyroid disease


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Thyronorm Dosage For Tsh Level Of 34.28

HI THANKS FOR THE QUESTION AND WELCOME TO HCM. LOOKING AT HER LATEST TSH REPORT ,I WILL CONSIDER INCREASING LEVOTHYROXINE DOSE.IF SHE IS MY PATIENT I WILL TRY 50 MICROGM AND REPEAT TSH AFTER 8 WEEKS. ALSO I ALWAYS STRESS ON MY PATIENTS THAT LEVOTHYROXINE IS TO BE TAKEN ON EMPTY STOMACH IN THE MORNING FOR PROPER ABSORPTION. HOPE YOU GOT THE ANSWER. DR PRANAY BUDKULE