Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

160 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest therapy for high BP

Hi My brother is suffering with high BP 180/110 .He is 32 year old. This is detected on 31 st March. He is taking Telvas 80h. But bp is not coming down. Yesterday it was 170/110. We did all check up. there is some problem with ECG. Lipid profile with blood report. I want to tale appontment . Can anybody plz suggest me, what to do . Thanks in advance
Sat, 20 Apr 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello,

I would like to tell you that you should consult a cardiologist with all his reports and if his BP is not coming down then also get one renal Doppler done.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Im a lady patient of High BP and Thyroid.. In the month of April I had my Liver test,In which I got SGPT-62 & SGOT-60.. This week I reconducted my liver test which showed SGPT-130 & SGOT-91. Im taking Thyrox-25 & Amlopres-AT25 regulary.. Kindly advice me,how can I control my SGOT & SGPT levels.. Im 52 yrs old & weight 56.. No alcohol,No smoking..                                                                  

doctor1 MD

I have been prescribed perendopril to try to reduce BP to a max. of 110 over 70 because of second stroke caused by genetic fault with white matter over brain, both in brain stem. Previously my BP was between 120-135 over 70-75, but has gone up to 175 over 110. While in hospital 2.5mg perendopril reduced BP to around 110 over 60, now after 6 weeks and 5 mg AM and 2.5 mg PM I awake with 150 plus and pulse over 100 bpm. What other therapy should I try or should i seek a referral to a cardiolagist ?

doctor1 MD

I am a 35 year old male, recently diagnosed with systolic heart murmur and mitral valve leaflet prolapse. My DR has prescribed Atacand for slight blood pressure elevation (although he only took 2 successive readings 5 minutes apart because I hot and cold attacks and he said this is due to high blood pressure. Is this appropriate treatment?

Recent questions on  Cardiac electrophysiology

doctor1 MD

hello, i am concerned because a few months ago i requested a heart test the ekg because my father has a history of heart disease and now has a pacemaker in place. well my ekg was normal but i am still having some pains around my heart region especially when my children need to be scolded i feel it. is this just stress or should i ask for further testing

doctor1 MD

female 62..on high blood pressure meds for at least ten years; lipitor; recent lab work, blood tests and ekg all normal... in the past week or two i have developed a rapid heart beat when i lie down for bed...fine during daytime...no other symptoms slightly overweight...5 4/ 158. obviously i am concerned...what could this be?

doctor1 MD

Hello, I had an abnormal ECG-ST & T segment downsloping in 2-3 aVF, V4-V-6. The doctor said it looked worse than the one I had 6 monthes prior. So, I was sent for an Echo Stress test- Results: Excellent exercise capacity 13.9 METS- QRS pattern in lead V1-V-2. Approximately 1-1.5 further inferolateral ST depression over the resting abnormality. No arrhythmia. It stated Otherwise, normal echo. No indication of exercise induced ischemia, or septal infarction. I worry about this everyday. Should I have further testing, my cardiologist said to see him again in 2 years. F-49 yrs. Thank-you.

doctor1 MD

I am 59 yr female, had adnormal ekg by insurance co at home then followed up with pcp and it came back adnormal, also. Referred to Cardio guy and he did a echo and nuclear stress test which said both test were good. I work out about 5-6 days a week and have at 58-60 pulse rate resting. The cardio said the ekg did show some adnormalities but not to be concernce with. I had a heart work up about 3 yrs ago with same cardio and it was good also, they checked the last one in compairson and the ekg there also show some adnormals in it-- nothing to worry with. Still wondering why my ekg is showing adnormal all the way around. Is there any thing to be concerened with. I talke high blood pressure linsiporl 20 m 1 @day. my blood pressure was 117/75 at time of echo and for the stress test started out high at 140 over 80 the 1st number got up to 178 and the bottom went down to 77.... ??????

doctor1 MD

Hi my 15 year old daughter just had a ekg it came back with sinus bradycardia 45, ventricular conduction delay greater than 11 seconds and left axis deviation for age she is going to see a specialist but should I be concerned ... The doc suggested...

doctor1 MD

My uncle, Mr. Bidyanath XXXXXXX is getting fainted / senseless very frequently, at least twice a month. He has consulted several cardiologists and neurologists and have undergone numerous medical tests, including MRI of brain, echo-cardiography of...

doctor1 MD

I am told by my heart doctor that I need a heart ablation. He had no suggestions who to go to. Can you help me? I live in Springdale, Ar.