Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Remedy For Chronic Chest Pain

Hi i have been having what feels like chronic chest pain i have had an ekg and chest x rays and blood wrok all was normal except my chloesterol can back as 286 can i rule out angina and CAD because of the ekg and chest x ray as the doctors are saying it just heartburn
Mon, 6 May 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Chronic chest pain cannot be totally ruled out by a resting ECG and X-rays. In fact, persons with coronary artery disease may have a normal resting ECG. And a better work-up to rule out a cardiac source of chest pain is to undergo stress testing - either stress Echo or just a plain treadmill ECG stress test, whichever is available. Considering that you have another risk factor for atherosclerosis which is your elevated cholesterol levels, it is noteworthy to check a cardiac cause rather than the lesser serious causes like gastrointestinal causes.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Daryl Derick B. Dizon, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Angina pectoris


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Remedy For Chronic Chest Pain

Hi, Chronic chest pain cannot be totally ruled out by a resting ECG and X-rays. In fact, persons with coronary artery disease may have a normal resting ECG. And a better work-up to rule out a cardiac source of chest pain is to undergo stress testing - either stress Echo or just a plain treadmill ECG stress test, whichever is available. Considering that you have another risk factor for atherosclerosis which is your elevated cholesterol levels, it is noteworthy to check a cardiac cause rather than the lesser serious causes like gastrointestinal causes. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Daryl Derick B. Dizon, General & Family Physician