question-icon

What Causes Persistent Chest Pain?

default
Posted on Wed, 26 Jul 2017
Question: I get sharp chest pains that are relieved by burping. Can this be a sign of a heart condition?



doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Ivan Romich (29 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not likely

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome to HealthcareMagic.

Well, although it is possible that heart ischemia or so-called angina pectoris is manifested with burping, this is not common and chest pain would be much more constant in this case. It would worsen during physical activity.

In your case, it is more likely that you have a hiatal hernia or GERD. So it would be advisable to do gastroscopy for a start to evaluate this.

If pain becomes present constantly or worsens during activity or radiate to left arm then you need to do a 12lead ECG and Echocardiocardiography to look into it further.

Wish you good health. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Ivan Romich

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 13873 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Persistent Chest Pain?

Brief Answer: Not likely Detailed Answer: Hi and welcome to HealthcareMagic. Well, although it is possible that heart ischemia or so-called angina pectoris is manifested with burping, this is not common and chest pain would be much more constant in this case. It would worsen during physical activity. In your case, it is more likely that you have a hiatal hernia or GERD. So it would be advisable to do gastroscopy for a start to evaluate this. If pain becomes present constantly or worsens during activity or radiate to left arm then you need to do a 12lead ECG and Echocardiocardiography to look into it further. Wish you good health. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards