Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

122 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest me about my lipid profile

Dunno, I am a little paranoid and don t trust my doc, here s my lipid profile report: Serum Cholesterol: 236 Serum HDL Cholesterol: 37 Serum LDL Cholesterol: 177 Serum VLDL Cholesterol: 22 Chol/HDL Chol Ratio: 6.38 LDL Chol/HDL Chol Ratio: 4.77 Serum Triglycerides: 122 I am 25 yrs old and close to 197-198 lbs. I am around 182 cm and I will be changing the doc, but just need to know how soon I should be doing that
Tue, 15 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  
  User's Response
's  Response
Your profile shows cholestérol ratios a little high. I think it is not alarming right now but it could become if you go on increasing them. Remember that sport contributes to lower cholesterol and also cutting down with smoking. One causative factor that stands out continuously above and beyond all others is fat in the diet. And it is this factor that we can control. These fats from our foods enter our blood stream where, like sharks cruising about, they seek out the weak or vulnerable spots in the arteries. It was seen that inevitably the special fat-fighting cells are themselves engulfed by the repeated tidal waves of cholesterol and fats washed into the blood and artery walls by fat-containing foods such as butter, eggs, cream, milk, meat fats, and other animal fats in our diet. Why is the epidemic particularly strong in the U.S.A.? If you are a typical American, whether you know it or not you consume an unbalanced, obesity-producing diet. People have been urged to "eat the right foods" and to provide plenty of meat, eggs, milk, and cheese for their children. In most areas of the world, this problem of getting enough nourishing food to eat is still of primary importance. But it is not the problem in America. Our problem is somewhat the opposite: "living too high on the hog." Our diet is too rich in fat as well as calories, refined sugars, starches, and oils. At the same time, it is low in essential nutriments, minerals and other vital requirements. We are all agreed: the cholesterol found in the blood is made largely in the liver from fats in the diet. It is also believed that cholesterol is produced in the arterial walls themselves. But the main source and the one that we can to a great extent control is fat in our food.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Sir, I did my lipid profile on 10/05/13 and the results are : S. Triglycerides is 242 TOTAL CHOLESTROL 165 HDL CHOLESTROL 35 LDL CHOLESTROL 81 VLDL CHOLESTROL 48 LDL / HDL RATIO 2.33 TC / HDL RAIO 4.77 Shoul I tame any medication for this and if yes which medicine you will recommend which is very effective/safe and no side effects. kindly respond. Ramesh Bahirwani

doctor1 MD

got my husbands lipd profile his tri glycerides are 860hdl cholesterol 24..CHOL/HDLRIO 6.8 , LDL/HDL 3.2 ..HE IS 54 YRS OLD ,5.9 INCHES TALL AND WEIGHS 77 KGS .., VERY SPORTY RUNS EXCERSISES FOR AS LONG AS I KNOW HIM , EATS CORRECTLY ..NO ALCHOL BUT A GLASS OF RED WINE ..HOW COULD THIS HAPPEN WHAT DO I DO NOW , IS RED WINE OK FOR HIM ?? HE IS ALSO ON BP MEDS

doctor1 MD

i am 47 years old my lipid profile results are as mentioned below.please advise what precautions i have to take?SERUM CHOLESTROL :130 mg% serum triglycerides : 109 mg% HDL CHOLESTRO : 32 mg% LDL CHOLESTRO : 76 mg% LVDL : 22 mg% please advise me as to what should i do now?

Recent questions on  Very low-density lipoprotein

doctor1 MD

Dr. I have bilateral swelling of the feet. Abdominal ultrasonography result say Liver normal in size and shows bright homogenous echotexture. No evidence of solid or cystic masses Intraheptic biliary radicles appears normal Gall bladder is normal.No evidence of gall stones. Pancreas is normal in size and echotexture Spleen is normal in size and echotexture Both kidneys are normal in size and echotexture with normal parenchymal thickness and normal collecting system. No evidence of renal calculus or hydronephrosis or focal lesion. Urinary bladder is normal. No evidence of calculus. Prostrate is normal in size and echotexture. No free fluid in thev pelvis. Blood test: Cholestrol 191 mg/dl Triglycerides 180 mg/dl HDL cholestrol 42 mg/dl, LDL cholestrol 113 mg/dl VLDL cholestrol 36 mg/dl, T-CHOL./HDL-CHOL 4.5 mg/dl LDL-chol / HDL chol 2.6 mg/dl, Urea 26 mg/dl, Creatinine 1.1 mg/dl Billirubin total 1.1 mg/dl, Billirubin direct 0.4 mg/dl, Billirubin indirect 0.7 mg/dl, SGPT 180 IU/L & urine analysis is also normal. Kindly advise what could be the reason for the same.

doctor1 MD

cholestrol 288; Triglycerides 232; HDL 36; LDL 205.6; VLDL 46.4 -- CT Angio shows soft plaque causing 70-80% stenosis; Mixed plaque in proximal & mid LAD 30-40% & 40-50%. Soft plaque in mid RCA causing 60-70% stenosis and calcific plaques in proximal & mid RCA causing 30-40% stenosis. Calcific plaques in proximal & mid lcx causing 20-30% stenosis.normal LV systolic function. No breathing problem. can walk fast. taking Nitrococontin 2.6 BD; Rosavel F 1 OD: Clopitab A 150 1HS ; Seloten XL 12.5 1 OD for the last 15 days. earlier taken Rosavel F 1 OD for 2.5 months, reduction in lipid levels cholestrol 308; Triglycerides 242; HDL 38; LDL 221; VLDL 48.4 on 10-11-2011 & cholestrol 297; Triglycerides 216; HDL 39.68; LDL 215; VLDL 43.4 female 55 years

doctor1 MD

Respected Doctor , I am suffering from dry skin , itching , musscles pain (specially in both legs , waist and chest) , cold and cough , warm body last 7 years .weight- 80 kg,height-5 6 , age-38. Recently report my Eosinophilis count is 12 , TSH 15.98 , PH 6.5 .Cholesterol is 198 , LDL is 175 , HDL 44 VLDL 115 , Triglyceride is 178 and others reports are showing normal . Please suggest me about the treatment and diet chart .

doctor1 MD

DEAR DOCTOR I USED TO PLAY TABLE TENNIS FOR AT LEAST ONE TO TWO HOURS DAILY WITH SHORT BREAK IN BETWEEN FOR THE PAST 15 YEARS.I HAVE HYPERACIDITY AND PEPTIC ULCER .ALWAYS I GET THE GAS PROBLEM AND IUSED TO TAKE TABLETS TO PREVENT GAS PROBLEMS. ANY WAY ON 6/2/2013 I FELT A VERY TOLERABLE UNEASYNESS BELOW NECK ON ONE SPOT , I IMMEDIATELY TOOK ONE GAS PREVENTING TABLET AND CONTINUED PLAYING FOR ONE HOUR. NEXT DAY ALSO AT THE SAME TIME BY EVENING I GOT THE UNEASYNESS ON THE LEFT SIDE OF SHOULDER THAT ALSO SUBSIDED. BY EVENING I SOUGHT DOCOTER ADVICE AND TOOK ECG AND RBBB DETECTED . NOW I STOPPED PLAYING. DOCTOR ADVICED TO TAKE CLOPITROVA 10 FOR ONE MONTH AND THEN TO TEST BLOOD PROFILE. I STARTED MEDICINE.NOW THE SYMPTOMS ARE I CAN FEEL HEART BEATING , I HAVE TESTED MY BLOOD AS ROUTINE MEASURE ON JANUARY 2013 AND THE RESULT ARE - FASTING SUGAR 133,CHOLOSTROL 224, TRYGLICEROIDS 200,HDL-C 63,LDL-C 121, VLDL-C 40. I AM AGED 62, MALE,WEIGHT 58KG. FAMILY HISTORY, MY SISTER HAD HEART VALVE PROBLEM AND DIED AT THE AGE OF60. MY BROTHER HAD DIBETIC PROBLEM AT THE AGE OF 70 AND FOLLOWED BY HEART PROBLEM AND DIED . DOCOTOR PLEASE ADVICE ME ABOUT THE RBBB AND PRECAUTION TO BE TAKEN IN FUTURE, SHALL I CONTINUE PLAYING . THANKING YOU

doctor1 MD

Hi, my total cholesterol is 249, triglycerides is 104 ,g/dl HDL , HDL 34mg LDL COL193 mg, VLDL 21,0 mg Fosfolipides 290mg. I am 34 years old, and im a woman 144 lb and almost 6 feet

doctor1 MD

Can I take Serrapeptase daily? If so, should I consider stopping the baby aspirin or wait until my next blood test? Also, when should I be concerned about the high levels of protein (creatnine/albumin) and what will be the expected treatment? My...

doctor1 MD

My mother (Age 68) is complaining since last few months of heavy breathing during her morning walks and general tiredness in first few hours after she wakes up. I need your guidance as to what should we do. The outcome of some of the tests are as...