Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should Morning After Pill Be Taken Even After Taking Birth Control Pills?

I have been taking birth control pills consistently for 6 months. They brand causes my period to come sooner on the 23rd day of the pack. According to my calculations, this causes my ovulation to occur during the placebo pills (i.e. First date of period was March 28th, ovulation to occur today, April 10th). I had intercourse yesterday, Am I at risk for pregnancy? Also, I am taking tegretol for seizures, which lowers the effectiveness of the birth control. Do I need to get the morning after pill? Thanks for your help!
Thu, 27 Aug 2015
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Dear friend,

When you are taking birth control pills regularly for six months, you do not have to worry about the pregnancy. These pills have got more than 98% success rate.

During these pills, there is no ovulation. So you need not count the day of ovulation.

Also, if for six months you are on the pills regularly, there is no necessity of taking morning after pill since you are already protected from the pregnancy by your regular birth control pills.

I hope your dilemma about the pills is resolved now.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Combined oral contraceptive pill


Loading Online Doctors....
Should Morning After Pill Be Taken Even After Taking Birth Control Pills?

Dear friend, When you are taking birth control pills regularly for six months, you do not have to worry about the pregnancy. These pills have got more than 98% success rate. During these pills, there is no ovulation. So you need not count the day of ovulation. Also, if for six months you are on the pills regularly, there is no necessity of taking morning after pill since you are already protected from the pregnancy by your regular birth control pills. I hope your dilemma about the pills is resolved now.