Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

149 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Should i be worried of my PSA level?

I was recently put on clomid. My Psa was 3.2. My testosterone was 210. My Fsh was 11 and Lh 2.9. After 3 months my testosterone was 518 . I felt no differenence in libido or energy on clomid. My PSA increased to 5.2 . My Fsh increased to 13.8, Lh the same. Should I be more worried about my PSA? Vs testosterone replacement
Mon, 25 Feb 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,

Yes. You should be consulting a urologist and discuss this.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair, OBGYN
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

i am 74 years old male. for the last one month i had ocassional back pain.i do not smoke.not a regular drinker.1-2 pegs once or twice a week.mostly vegetarian.general health good.diabetic under controll on medication when i did a blood test for PSA the reading shows. total prostrate specxific antigen-PSA.observed value.8.08 what should i do. should i be worried.

doctor1 MD

I just finished a 90 day prescription of Clomid to raise my testosterone level. My testosterone went from 279 to 637 but my PSA also went from 1.1 to 1.5. Should I be worried? Is it the Clomid that raised my PSA and will it level off or go back down to what is was before I took the Clomid? Thanks. Frank

doctor1 MD

my father s total PSA and free PSA report shows the following results: total psa 2.80 free psa .16 %free psa 5.71 still my father is complaining about pain in the left inguinal region. my father s previous treatment position that i have already mentioned on this site under the topic chronic prostatitis since 1 march 2011 through asking the question which is as follows: my father has been suffering from chronic prostatitis from feb,2011. and my father is having pain in left side of inguinal region. So on 25th may doctor prescribed him colour dopler(TRUS) in which calcification of inguinal lymph nodes found. The doctor him leon 500mg (O.D), surfex xt(O.D), DUTAS-T(H.S.). my father has been hospitalised for one month from 1Mar2011 in which he has taken prulifloaxcin for 15 days alongwith inj. ceftriaxone 1g B.D and amikacin. 500mg B.D. later on azithromycin for 10 days. and presently he is taking leon 500mg since three days. he has been taking dutas-T from the date of hospitalisation i-e around 3and a half month. one more thing i want to add here is that his psa level has increased from 5.99 in march to 6.3 in last week of april.2011. kindly give your kind advice in this regard..

Recent questions on  Testosterone

doctor1 MD

I have taken anabolic steroids for years, it was not for vanity it was livelyhood to put food on my table, but anyways i have to take them prescribed because of pituitary suppression, now what ever steroid i take except testosterone is causeing severe cramping, without taking such things. I gain fat without them. And no I am not taking an abusive dose, why is my whole body cramping, or possible tearing!

doctor1 MD

Hi I'm 35 years old and take adderall a lot of adderall by any standard held by a responsible physician. My bloodwork was done and I was way above average in serum testosterone levels and low in hemocrites and in Vitamin D3. Everything else normal And I absolutely don't take steroids.

Ok here it is . Embarrassingly it's come to my attention that my sperm is like toxic , sour maybe even unhealthy as a substance that should enter any oraface with mucosa. Help me out is there a way I can do anything about this .

doctor1 MD

I would like to recive an andrologist s advice: is low response to sex visual stimuli (e.g. a pretty woman for an heterosexual man as I am) though in presence of normal nightime erections related to low levels of testosterone? I am 38 years old and had good sexual life up to 2 yrs ago, when the early sympotms appeared

doctor1 MD

sir,i am drbaskar,homeopath.here i got a patient,17 yrs boy,93kg,poor beard growth,breast devepoed,very small pennis and tested not developed well.histestoseron level 19.83 ng/dl(249-836 normal)./free testosterone 0.43ng/dl(5.88-18.35).,bioavailable testtosrerone 9.87ng/dl(137.7 to 429).please suggest some treatment

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My total testosterone level is 735, with my free test level being 71, with a range of 50 to 180 for free test according to the doctor. Is my free test low or normal. I am 55 at 5' 9, 189lbs I cant find a chart that shows my free test levels...

doctor1 MD

can aplastic anemia be treated with testosterone therapy . the are quite a number of tests (from XXXXXXX XXXXXXX to lesser known medical schools) involving hundreds of 65 plus males who where given testosterone treatments over a period of time and...