Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should I Be Concerned About Severe Pain In My Lower Right Leg Inspite Of Carrying Heavy Weights?

I have severe pain in my lower right leg. It feels like needles being injected into my leg. I did carry very heavy boxes, many, to the basement after Christmas and since then my right side has been having issues. At first it felt like it was going to be my right knee, but the pain has moved to to leg.
Mon, 8 May 2017
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Dear patient you are describing a classical condition known as Sciatica which could be due to prolapsed intervertebral disc.
Yes you must definitely show it to a doctor and get a cat scan done for your lumbar vertebrae.
Also a general physical examination of your back and legs done by an orthopedic can help point to the diagnosis.

The other rare possibility is that you have stretched the sciatic nerve but given your symptoms it seems unlikely
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Sensory system


Loading Online Doctors....
Should I Be Concerned About Severe Pain In My Lower Right Leg Inspite Of Carrying Heavy Weights?

Dear patient you are describing a classical condition known as Sciatica which could be due to prolapsed intervertebral disc. Yes you must definitely show it to a doctor and get a cat scan done for your lumbar vertebrae. Also a general physical examination of your back and legs done by an orthopedic can help point to the diagnosis. The other rare possibility is that you have stretched the sciatic nerve but given your symptoms it seems unlikely