Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should 'erythromycin' be taken for streptococcus infection during pregnancy?

Hi, I'm 33, 60kgs in weight & 157cm in height...I am now on my 26th week of gestation...I was diagnosed to have a streptococcus agalactiae infection & also was told to be with a toxoplasma infection during my 14th week of gestation...i was given an antibiotic "erythromycin" 500mg for 1 month (3x/day) ...I stopped taking the medicine right now for the reason that I plan to change my doctor...My question is, do I have to continue taking the medicine or just wait for the time of my delivery...Knowing how the infection can harm my baby,I'm worried about having my baby delivered with the infection...please tell me what to do best...thank you very much...
Tue, 9 Jun 2015
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Usually Spiramycin is prescribed,though Erythromycin also belongs to the same class.Was it because Spiramycin was not available?It is useful to know your test results of how Toxoplasmosis was detected.Where available PCR test of foetal amniotic fluid can tell us about the infection of the unborn baby.In that case drug of choice will be treatment
with pyrime­thamine, sulfadiazine, and folinic acid. You should not have stopped the drug because you are changing the doctor.Treatment is continued throughout the pregnancy
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Streptococcaceae


Should 'erythromycin' be taken for streptococcus infection during pregnancy?

Usually Spiramycin is prescribed,though Erythromycin also belongs to the same class.Was it because Spiramycin was not available?It is useful to know your test results of how Toxoplasmosis was detected.Where available PCR test of foetal amniotic fluid can tell us about the infection of the unborn baby.In that case drug of choice will be treatment with pyrime­thamine, sulfadiazine, and folinic acid. You should not have stopped the drug because you are changing the doctor.Treatment is continued throughout the pregnancy