• question-icon

    Prescribed Biaxin for Strep A. Having rapid heart beating and skin peeling at finger tips. What could be the cause?

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Dec 2013 in Child Health
Question: My son was in hospitalwith Strep A for a few days. They put him on biaxin now at home but its making his heart rapid. Like 170 bpm. I took him to the clinic but his HR returned to normal. Ecg was normal. Now he also has the skin peeling st the tips of his fingers.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Venkata Subrahmanaym Mukkavilli 4 days later
Brief Answer: PENICILLIN PROPHYLLAXIS TO PREVENT RHEUMATIC FEVER Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks and welcome to XXXXXXX Strep A infection few days back followed by tachycardia suggests mild carditis. One has to search for other Jones' criteria to diagnose Rheumatic fever. Usually Rheumatic fever starts after 2-3 weeks of streptococcal sore throat. If Rheumatic fever is confirmed you have to consult a pediatrician and get him treated in the lines of rheumatic fever. Otherwise Penicillin prophylaxis is given to prevent rheumatic fever. Anyway you need consultation with pediatrician without delay. Hope this answer will serve your purpose. Please free to ask any more queries, I shall be happy to answer. Take care. Dr.M.V.Subrahmanyam
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Venkata Subrahmanaym Mukkavilli 8 hours later
He was in hospital for 3 days, given ceftrixone for the first 24 hour dose but he had a reaction to it. So he was put on biaxin for 9 days. They put his blood in a pitre dish to see if bacteria would grow over 48 hours but it didnt grow so they sent him home. He has all his energy back and its just the heart rate. I took him to the clinic where they ran an ECG and said he seemed fine but his heart rate went to norm by then. Then back up at home when he is active.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Venkata Subrahmanaym Mukkavilli 16 hours later
Brief Answer: Culture will be negative after giving antibiotics. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for you follow up query on health care magic. Usually the culture will be negative if done after giving antibiotics. Rheumatic fever is one of the most serious complications of Strep A infection. It occurs after 2-3 weeks of recovery from Strep A infection. That is why I suggested to rule out Rheumatic fever. If there is nothing wrong with the heart and all investigations normal and your doctor has excluded rheumatic fever, then you can safely ignore the episode. Hope this answer will serve your purpose. I shall be happy to answer any more queries. Take care Dr.M.V.Subrahmanyam.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Venkata Subrahmanaym Mukkavilli

Pediatrician

Practicing since :1967

Answered : 2341 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Streptococcaceae

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have been diagnosed with an infection of Streptococcus Agalactiae in my prostate, after a sperm test. I always use condoms but I get...

doctor1 MD

Hi my 27month old daughter has very swollen tonsils along with being red and a constant runny nose they have been swollen for a year at least. She...

doctor1 MD

at 27 weeks pregnant i was diagnosed with strep b after a yellow, greenish discharge but very minimal. i was treated with penecillin. i m now 34...

doctor1 MD

can you please tell me how a 2 mth old baby can become infected with streptococcus intermediush . My now 7 yr old son became infected with...

doctor1 MD

I have had Flesh Eating Disease about 3 1/2 yrs. ago, as a result the Doctors had to amputate my left leg above the knee to save my life! Since I...

doctor1 MD

What causes this type of itchy rash lasting 4 days on a 6 year old. No known allergies. Weve had him tested as our other son has many allergies.

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Venkata Subrahmanaym Mukkavilli
  • Q - Child suffering for blood dysentry. Motion culture is normal and taking...

  • Q - Using hydrocortisone for itching. Having rashes on back. Should I seek...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for a child having blisters on rectum

  • Q - Child is not having food. Suggest appetiser syrup

  • Q - Child with slight temperature. Had flu shot. Given tylenol and motrin

  • Q - Taking Cafergot for migraine. Have controlled BP and congestive heart...

  • Q - Diagnosed with cyclical vomiting syndrome. Gastric emptying time test...

  • Q - Is Pneumococcal conjugate vaccine recommended for children?

  • Q - Is height of children related to parents height?

  • Q - Infant has blocked nose and cough. Prescribed sinoclear, Augmentin and...

backtotop2