Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Remedy For Stuffy Nose And Slightly Sore Throat

I started last week with the stuffy nose and slightly sore throat no fever. yesterday started feeling like I had a sinus infection still with a slightly sore throat and a cough. today i woke up with pink eye, low grade fever, but now my sore throat feels worse neck is sore when swallowing and my ears hurt. was checked out at work at an onsite health and wellness facility and was given flonase and was told to take an otc sinus and cold. they did a rapid strep but was negative, still waiting on the strep test they sent out. could I still have strep even if the rapid test didnt show it?
Tue, 25 Aug 2020
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello,

It may be a bacterial infection, even though not strep. I recommend taking nasal drops for decongestion and performing a sinus X-ray study for sinus infection. Starting antibiotics may be needed.


Regards,
Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Streptococcaceae


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Remedy For Stuffy Nose And Slightly Sore Throat

Hello, It may be a bacterial infection, even though not strep. I recommend taking nasal drops for decongestion and performing a sinus X-ray study for sinus infection. Starting antibiotics may be needed. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist