Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

164 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Should a couple in late forties with unsuccessful treatment for primary infertility and ICSI be hopeful about child bearing or adopt a child ?

Do you suggest in that case of 11 primary infertility and after ICSI as age is now 39 couple should go for adoption or wait?
Thu, 2 Feb 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi;

welcome to HealthcareMagic

If the female in the couple is 39 yrs then it is better to go for adoption now because as the age of the female increases the risk during pregnancy for mother (to be) increases also there are chances that the baby may have chance of having birth defects.Please go ahead with adoption.

Thanks
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hello doctor, i am undergoing treatment for primary infertility. my tubes were detected unhealthy through HSG test. i have undergone laproscopy. Elisa for tb came positive so my doctor prescribed me 6 months antibiotics medicines. After this they will start with IUI and IVF. can u recommend what type of diet should i take? also any chanced for me that i can conceive naturally? thanking u, gorgis

doctor1 MD

Dear sir, I m under treatment for primary infertility( with unexplained reason).i had a test for fsh,lh and e2 .My fsh level was slightly elevated other things were normal.The elevation of fsh level is as follows It was 13.20mIU/ml where normal ranges in follicular phase should be within 2.5 to 10.2.Pls suggest

doctor1 MD

hi doc , i am 36 yr married lady , H/O suffering from primary infertility , I took treatment last 7 yrs after 1 yr my marriage in that time i am 28 yrs old and my weight 55 kg after 1 yrs hypothyrodium detected , i took scan found uterus normal in size 7cm ,endometrium 1mm & 9cm of fibroid subcerosal of cervix and remaining are normal i.e no problem in fallopian tube & ovary ,my doc done 2009 embolized(reduces) the size of fibroid ,after 3 moth i took scan my endometrium line is 5cm, utrine cavity is small,ovary are PCO fallopian tube are normal . my doc tell me for follicural study, after period 12 day follicular in normal size but endometrium is 4cm & 17 day its reputure due to low lining IUI not done ,due to my request in Dec 2010 she remove my fibroid done myomactomy .after that 6 month she start Duophaston .i am not satified that Doc. in that time i shift to another Doc she done scan & x -ray of uterus in that she found breaded apprance of both tube ,tell me IVF ,i went Jaslok hospital Dr done some blood test , fond TB gold +ve , endometrium PCR -ve ,vit D lower side ,antithyrogloblin higher side and Scan show endometrium line is thin & fallopian tube show bedded appearance ,now she put me on AKT3&4 for 6 month after that 4mg Evaton + duphaston due this treatment line is 6cm (2011-2012) after that laprohysteroscopy is done on 30/4/2014 they remove all adhesion found but still uterus size is 5.9 cm now i took medicine 3 time ovaries , primarin (0.625)for 56 day BDdose , Tab Meprate 4 day 1 in night. this is my case history now my doc do IVF in next month . recent scan and X-ray of uterus , tubes slightly show beaded , endometrium lining normal but uterus size and utrine cavity is small , actully i am worried about ivf is sucess or not this is my last hope to become a mother ,can u give me any kind of suggestion plz tell me

Recent questions on  In vitro fertilization

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am 38 years old. I made 10 IVF failed attempts. Last one was 75 days ago and I have a very light period 10 days after the pregnancy test then I dont have period. I test estradiol and progestrone after 42 days of the last period and estradiol was 89 while progestrone was 0.1. My Doctor presceibed me progyluton after 55 days of the last period. My question : does this mean that i am in premature monopose? and is progyluton useful in my case and does it have a side effects? Thanks a lot

doctor1 MD

for fanconi case in an ivf child, age 5yrs no sibling,no match from parents and extended family, is chord stem transplant is a better option or should wait for a match???child is on steroids and had 1 blood transfusion last week.which is a good place (hospital)in india for this.

doctor1 MD

hi Drs, i had a semen test before 15 months the result was as follows:
count 0000, rapid progressive 35%, sluggish pro. 25%, non pro. 5%, immotile 35%, later on we decide to go through ivf, i surprised after getting my new semen analysis that the rapid pro is 0%, sluggish pro. 5%, non pro. 40%, immotile 55% ... please ... help, me and my wife is so confused and worried note that we are trying to conceive for 18 months now

doctor1 MD

doctor kindly help me out in assisting whom to contact,My husbands semen report shows that he is with nil sperm count and in a hospital when we consulted they told us to go for test tube baby as a last choice but as we are from an orthodox family i verymuch not interested for all this.I just want to cure my husbands health and any cause and should have only his own baby,and also i founded that the semen ejaculation happens so fast that is within 3 to 5 mins sometimes,therefore we need your assistant sir,as we are ready to take up further tests and to find the cause for all this and to take up treatment and to find up a solution.Dr please help us.

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, My wife has recently gone for HSG test. She is 34 years old. The reports states 1)The uterus is normal in size and shape. 2)The study shows no filling defects in the uterine fundus. 3) Right fallopian tube is showing normal luminal...

doctor1 MD

I am on acitrom and I m suffering from tetarozoospermia. does surgery is recommended for it or else it can be cured with medicines

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I have pcos and im having treatment, on my 2 nd day of my period I take clomids for 5 days, on my 11th day i have an ultrasound , when my overies looks very small, I take duphaston for 10 days to get my period quick.. I repeated this...