• question-icon

    Does regular intake of Acitrom cause Teratozoospermia?

default
Posted on Wed, 2 Aug 2017 in Men's Health
Question: I am on acitrom and I m suffering from tetarozoospermia.
does surgery is recommended for it or else it can be cured with medicines
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can you upload the entire report for review?

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for reaching out to us at healthcare magic.

I have reviewed your information fully and will like to review the entire report. Please upload as directed below for review and guidance.

Neither medicines or surgery can help with abnormal sperms morphology. having teratozoospermia does not mean you cannot father a child either. IT might only be more difficult, taking longer but not impossible.

If it becomes difficult impregnating a girl, you may want to use assisted reproduction techniques such as in vitro fertilization.

To upload an image, simply click on the link to upload a file and follow the instructions. If this proves difficult, please send the image by mail to YYYY@YYYY and request that the image should be uploaded to your query.

I do promise to get back to you with more insights and helpful recommendations as soon as the requested information gets here.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah 15 hours later
could u please follow up these reports
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
PLease, there is no report attached!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have patiently waited and up to this moment, there is no attached report. Kindly upload again for review and more insights.

Thanks and waiting.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah 4 minutes later
sir.. please follow up these
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
How is your sexual drive

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have reviewed both reports.

1. The ultrasound and doppler are normal. Grade 1 varicocele cannot be the reason for the low and abnormal sperms.


2. How is your sexual drive? are you o n any steroids supplements? Sperm cells were almost absent in your semen. You will need a full hormonal evaluation.

Let me hear back from you!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah 6 minutes later
No steroids and no supplements have been used for sexual drive. what should I do for fathering a child
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
Assisted reproduction such as in vitro fertilisation is your best chance!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You will need assisted reproduction techniques. I recommend you see a fertility expert for further evaluation and guidance.

I wish you well and keep me posted.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3922 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Acitrom

doctor1 MD

Sir my wife has mitral valve replacement surgery and take acetrom 3 mg daily. Her previous pregnancy test is positive . I want to know what is the...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor I got DVT in my left leg on 16th July (reports attached). Now I am completely cured. No pain and no swelling.. I am on acitrom in the...

doctor1 MD

Please read every sentence as i think i am a complicated case. I have had DVT thrice - 2005, 2006, and 2013. First time on left leg, second time on...

doctor1 MD

Doctor,
Why Acitrom 4mg Tablets are suggested to be taken at 6 PM ?
I have been adviced to take this after Pulmanary Embolisim which has been...

doctor1 MD

How can the intake of 5 mg daily intake of Acitrom due to Aortic valve replacement in Jan. 2000 by a 63 years old can be co-related to the problem...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I had DVT in left leg 8 months ago. I was hospitalized and treated in Fortis Hospital for ten Day. Since then I have been asked to be...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ivo Ditah
  • Q - What causes enlarged heart?

  • Q - What causes spotting after having sex?

  • Q - Suggest side effects of Premarin

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent urinary tract infection

  • Q - Can Wimpat,Keppra and Lamictal be taken when BP is high?

  • Q - When can orgasm be experienced after a total hystorectomy?

  • Q - Is tremination of pregnancy at after 26 weeks advisable?

  • Q - What causes swelling at the injection site?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for Angioma

  • Q - What causes chronic Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura?

backtotop2