question-icon

What Does My ECG Report Indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 9 Nov 2017
Question: Hello doctor
I got DVT in my left leg on 16th July (reports attached). Now I am completely cured. No pain and no swelling.. I am on acitrom in the dose 1,2,1,2,1,2.........so on. So please advise further course of treatment in this regard. Is another scanning required. As three months passed. My ECG and heart echo reports r normal
Further my INR is 2.1 It's variation is also shown below. So please let me know ongoing dose. Shud I continue with ongoing dose or has to be altered
Taking action 1mg, 2mg, 1mg, 2mg.... From 27/8/17
INR on 06/9/17 = 2.3
INR on 17/9/17 = 2.6
INR on 29/9/17 = 2.4
INR on 14/10/17 = 2.1
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please refer to the detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir

After going through the medical details provided by you i understand your concern and i would like to tell you that as your last ecg and echo reports were normal 3 months back so as of now there is no need to repeat it.

Regarding the further course you have to follow the precaution given by your treating doctor and continue taking ACITROM as prescribed.

Your INR is maintaining well so there is no need to alter the dose of the medicine.

I hope this information will answer your query. Feel free to ask if you have any more doubts.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vishesh Rohatgi
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap (2 hours later)
Sir,
Will u pl advise me if a Doppler scanning of leg is further required or I may go only on acitrom
Does ACITROM
lowers blood pressure ?
THANKS
WITH REGARDS
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Hello Again

Detailed Answer:
If presently you are symptom free then as of now there is no need to repeat the doppler study, its can be repeated after 3 months from now.

NO, Acitrom does not lower blood pressure.

Hope to have been helpful. Kindly close the discussion and rate the answer.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 4564 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does My ECG Report Indicate?

Brief Answer: Please refer to the detailed answer below Detailed Answer: Hello Sir After going through the medical details provided by you i understand your concern and i would like to tell you that as your last ecg and echo reports were normal 3 months back so as of now there is no need to repeat it. Regarding the further course you have to follow the precaution given by your treating doctor and continue taking ACITROM as prescribed. Your INR is maintaining well so there is no need to alter the dose of the medicine. I hope this information will answer your query. Feel free to ask if you have any more doubts. Kind Regards Dr Bhanu Partap