question-icon

What causes delayed menstruation after stopping Duphaston?

default
Posted on Thu, 8 Jun 2017
Question: Hi Doctor, I have pcos and im having treatment, on my 2 nd day of my period I take clomids for 5 days, on my 11th day i have an ultrasound, when my overies looks very small, I take duphaston for 10 days to get my period quick.. I repeated this for 5 months now and my period always came 3 days after I stop duphaston.. But this month my period was late by 12 days and i am not pregant.. What could cause that it was 12 days late, please help, will i get pregant one day with my pcoc problem? Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (50 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
IUI or IVF

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand the concerns.

Delayed periods after stopping Duphaston can be due to hormonal disturbances in PCOS, thyroid or prolactin disorders or due to stress.

All these causes should be ruled out.

If you are unable to conceive by ovulation induction, then intrauterine insemination and in vitro fertilization should be done sequentially for conception.

PCOS patients do conceive with either of these two procedures.
You should discuss with you doctor these procedures and be positive and optimistic.
Hope you found the answer helpful. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes delayed menstruation after stopping Duphaston?

Brief Answer: IUI or IVF Detailed Answer: Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand the concerns. Delayed periods after stopping Duphaston can be due to hormonal disturbances in PCOS, thyroid or prolactin disorders or due to stress. All these causes should be ruled out. If you are unable to conceive by ovulation induction, then intrauterine insemination and in vitro fertilization should be done sequentially for conception. PCOS patients do conceive with either of these two procedures. You should discuss with you doctor these procedures and be positive and optimistic. Hope you found the answer helpful. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards Dr Deepti Verma OBGYN