Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should I discontinue proteus zinc pills?

my doctor has prescribed proteus zinc pills. I went to my doctor because of migraine headaches and cluster headaches and vertigo. The vertigo has occurred twice one year apart both at the same time of year in November The headaches have not decreased in fact they seem worse. Should i discontinue the pills?
Mon, 31 Aug 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Vertigo and migraine can be two different disorders and both the condition should be treated. Several episodes of migraine should be treated with prophylactic drugs like Propranolol. The cause of vertigo should be identified. Benign positional vertigo may not require any treatment. Inner ear disorders can also cause vertigo which should be ruled out. Drugs like Betahistine can help in preventing vertigo.


Regards,
Dr. Saranya Ramadoss, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Migraine


Should I discontinue proteus zinc pills?

Hi, Vertigo and migraine can be two different disorders and both the condition should be treated. Several episodes of migraine should be treated with prophylactic drugs like Propranolol. The cause of vertigo should be identified. Benign positional vertigo may not require any treatment. Inner ear disorders can also cause vertigo which should be ruled out. Drugs like Betahistine can help in preventing vertigo. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Saranya Ramadoss, General & Family Physician