question-icon

What causes numbness in the arms along with headache?

default
Posted on Mon, 21 May 2018
Question: Doctor, I have experienced some strangeness for two days now.
I have had 2 TIA's in the past with slurred speech and numbness on the left side of my body. I awoke this AM with a numb arm on my right side. I have a headache now. I have symptoms of an oncoming migraine.
I have a very important luncheon to go to and am in a dilemma whether to attend. Of course, I am the hostess.
I do not have slurred speech or numbness now.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Get examined and evaluated by a doctor

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have gone through your question and understand your concern.
Transient ischemic attacks are risk factors for stroke.
Recurrent TIAs suggest increased risk for stroke and involvement maybe on either side.
Migraine headache usually confines to involvement of brain and head neck region.
Uncommonly, involvement of limbs may occur.
At this age stroke or TIA should be considered first.
Another possibility may be partial seizures.
Better to get evaluated by a doctor.
Take pain killer for migraine.
If symptoms increases then don't attend the luncheon rather take some rest.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Do get back to me for further information.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes numbness in the arms along with headache?

Brief Answer: Get examined and evaluated by a doctor Detailed Answer: Hello, I have gone through your question and understand your concern. Transient ischemic attacks are risk factors for stroke. Recurrent TIAs suggest increased risk for stroke and involvement maybe on either side. Migraine headache usually confines to involvement of brain and head neck region. Uncommonly, involvement of limbs may occur. At this age stroke or TIA should be considered first. Another possibility may be partial seizures. Better to get evaluated by a doctor. Take pain killer for migraine. If symptoms increases then don't attend the luncheon rather take some rest. Hope you found the answer helpful. Do get back to me for further information. Regards Dr N Kumar Neurologist