Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
165 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should CT scan be done for the headache due to an injury?

I got hit with an elbow in my right temple (in the middle of it, relaxed face), saw stars , pretty big pain, no other side effects. I applied an ice for 1h, saw a little swelling and redness which disappeared by morning. It s been 36h after an injury, I still have a headache (non-stop, but not stronger, taking ibuprofen), lightheaded. I ll have a doctor s visit tomorrow morning... should I wait or go to ER instead? Do I need CT scan? I don t see bruisers or swelling but it is painful to touch, and just sore over there (not sharp but strong enough pain).
Fri, 3 Jan 2020
Report Abuse
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
Hello,

In my opinion, in your case, it is not necessary to rush to the ER or to have a CT scan.

This because you didn't experience any serious symptoms such as loss of consciousness, vomiting, etc. that point towards brain injury.

If you will experience any of these or other symptoms, you should see your Doctor.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Erion Spaho, Neurologist, Surgical
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Ibuprofen


Should CT scan be done for the headache due to an injury?

Hello, In my opinion, in your case, it is not necessary to rush to the ER or to have a CT scan. This because you didn t experience any serious symptoms such as loss of consciousness, vomiting, etc. that point towards brain injury. If you will experience any of these or other symptoms, you should see your Doctor. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. Erion Spaho, Neurologist, Surgical