Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should Banocide Forte be continued despite it causing vomiting?

my mother,aged 72 suffering from eosinophilia and also a patient of rheumatoid arthritis has been prescribed Banocide Forte. 2 days after taking the medicine, she showed symptoms of vomitting. would you recommend her to continue taking the medicine? If yes then why?
Mon, 30 Sep 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

She may need to stop it. Eosinophilia can be due to drugs or any other auto immune conditions. If any signs of systemic worms infestation or stool analysis reveal so, than alternative like Albendazole may be started. If not tolerated better to stop a medicine which is given prophylactically.

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Wishing you a speedy recovery.

Regards,
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hello sir my Eosniphils count is 18% and i am feeling difficulty in breathing and doctor prescribed me banocide 100 mg levoflox 500 mg and montek...

Recent questions on  Autoimmune disease

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...My husband had myasthenia gravis 8 yrs back,but he got cured after...

doctor1 MD

I have been plagued with itchy skin for most of my life . I`ve been to a dermatologist and to other professionals but still suffer with it. It can...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...i have mdr tb in bone. I am taking kanamycin...

doctor1 MD

hi my granddaughter has severe itching and digs and digs and gets sores daily and has been diagnosed with excema but cant use the crèmes or lotions...

doctor1 MD

i have been gone through the medical healthch check-up.I need your input over the attached reports. Please answer the following of my concerns : 1....

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
