Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

SCAN Swollen Lymph Glands Cause Lymphoma?

My 24 Year old son has had mono, cmv, and other viral infections of the throat for the past year. His tonsils are very large and the lymph glands in his neck are swollen. He has lost 20 pounds and has had boughts of throwing up as well. This week he found a lump deep in his upper leg. He was referred to an infectious disease dr but the dr said he could not do anything until his throat has another infection and then cultures can be done. I am worried about lymphoma. Is this a possibility?
Thu, 27 Jul 2017
Report Abuse
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi, Post viral ( IMN,CMV) infections having suffered with multiple lymphnode enlargement with Loss of weight and vomiting are alarming. He has to undergo few basic investigations like CBC, ESR, Peripheral smear , FNAC from suspected lymphnode. Taking throat smear may not be essential because most of the time it's negative due to viral infections. If any report suspicious of TB do Gene xpert study( if you are in city) , if anything suspecious of lymphomas do bone marrow also. Discuss with your physician. Take care
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Mononucleosis


SCAN Swollen Lymph Glands Cause Lymphoma?

Hi, Post viral ( IMN,CMV) infections having suffered with multiple lymphnode enlargement with Loss of weight and vomiting are alarming. He has to undergo few basic investigations like CBC, ESR, Peripheral smear , FNAC from suspected lymphnode. Taking throat smear may not be essential because most of the time it s negative due to viral infections. If any report suspicious of TB do Gene xpert study( if you are in city) , if anything suspecious of lymphomas do bone marrow also. Discuss with your physician. Take care