Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Risk of getting infected with HIV after receiving oral sex?

I am a male, 28 years old, i received oral sex from a friend age 19 two times, we didn´t use condoms . Is there any chance that i was infected with hiv? should i get a test? he only performed oral sex once to another person and he has never had anal or vaginal sex, what is my risk? should i be worried? this was my first sexual experience ever
Mon, 27 Nov 2017
Report Abuse
OB & GYN Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Oral sex is very much less risky than anal/ vaginal sex. However, it can be transmitted if your partner is already HIV positive.

To clear your doubts, you can undergo one HIV test and you may repeat the test after 3 months for confirmation.

Practice safe sex in future. Good luck.
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Sexually transmitted disease


Risk of getting infected with HIV after receiving oral sex?

Hello, Oral sex is very much less risky than anal/ vaginal sex. However, it can be transmitted if your partner is already HIV positive. To clear your doubts, you can undergo one HIV test and you may repeat the test after 3 months for confirmation. Practice safe sex in future. Good luck.