Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Rashes on skin. Shingles suspected. Improved after treated with Bactrim, Augmentin, Prednisone, and Bactroban. Definitive diagnosis?

Hi. My husband thought he had been bitten by a mosquito on the top of head on Oct 2, 2013. On Oct. 7, he developed a red, weeping rash on the right side of his forehead. He had some rash on the left side. The rash also was present on the right side of his face and over his truck, genitalia, and back. His forehead, bridge of his nose, and both eyelids became extremely edematous with edema sacs in the inner corners of both eyes. Initial diagnois: Shingles at an urgent care center. By the next day, the diagnosis was a spider bite, and the venom was causing a systemic reaction. Now, 12 days after the initial concern, the diagnosis is Shingles. He has been treated with Bactrim, Augmentin, Prednisone, and Bactroban topically. He is definately improved. He does not complain of pain, but initially had slight burning and itching. He has 4 black areas on the top of his head, and the area on his forehead has turned black. Is there a way to get a definitive diagnosis at this late date?
Thu, 14 Nov 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi. Seems like insect bite hypersensitivity based on the distribution of the rash (forehead, trunk, genitalia and back). Shingles does nt such have a widespread distribution like this unless it is disseminated Zoster which happens only in the immunocompromised. Shingles usually involves 1 or 2 dermatomes in an area.

Another thing which favors the diagnosis of Insect bite hypersensitivity is the improvement on prednisone. If it was shingles it would have spread further!! So its most likely insect bite reaction. I think you should apply a steroid+antibiotic combination cream twice daily rather than just bactroban topically
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I had right mid-back pain, front rlq pain, and skin in those areas sensitive to touch. Diagnosed with shingles. No rash for 3 days, still pain. Do...

Recent questions on  Herpes

doctor1 MD

My daughter has had chicken pox for over a week, all are scabbed over other than one on her index finger, is it safe to return to school tomorrow...

doctor1 MD

my son had little spots which look like chicken pox except they do not have blisters. He did have chickenpox... He only has about 15 right now and...

doctor1 MD

Hi there My 7 year old son woke up last night with red spots on his back (mostly), stomach, chest, under rigtht arm and neck. There are also a...

doctor1 MD

My nephew has a small pinpoint rash all over his body. He has had chicken pox a week ago which resolved and had a ear infection at the same time...

doctor1 MD

Is it possible to contract HSV-1 on the genitals from a person who has zero symptoms and hasn't had an active cold sore in years? What does herpes...

doctor1 MD

Hi I was dx with shingles at the top of buttcrack when i was 19 it recurred in same spot one year later.im 45 now and have had a few instances with...

doctor1 MD

I live in XXXXXXX but my wife at present is living in Ukraine. She came to the US and we were married on Nov.29, 2012. After she was in the US for...