Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Prescribed periostat after gum surgery, lost sense of taste and have white coating on tongue. Relief with Metformin

hello, after having gumm surgery, iwas prescribed periostat. had taken it in the past for the same reason. But this

time I lost sense of taste, and developed a white ccoating on my toung and trying to eat food was almost made me

sick. My periodontist treated me with a number of different things, nothing worked. afterr about a year of this, after

losing 30 pounds and feeling miserable I went to see my M.D. who did a blood test and found my blood sugar high.

After being prescribed Metformin almost all symptoms have dissapered. apppetite is still not what it was, and i

can"t gain any weight. My concern is my oral thrush has spread internally. Any thoughts? THANK YOU







Mon, 13 Jan 2014
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for asking the query,

I would suggest you to get an complete oral and physical examination done.
As you have mentioned the symptoms have subsided, so i dont feel there could be any chance of spread of infection.
You just maintain a good oral hygiene, take antiseptic mouthwash rinses twice daily.

Take care!
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Oral hygiene


Prescribed periostat after gum surgery, lost sense of taste and have white coating on tongue. Relief with Metformin

Hi, Thanks for asking the query, I would suggest you to get an complete oral and physical examination done. As you have mentioned the symptoms have subsided, so i dont feel there could be any chance of spread of infection. You just maintain a good oral hygiene, take antiseptic mouthwash rinses twice daily. Take care!