Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

122 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Possible Gynecomastia? please give me some tips for helping me get rid of them

Hi there... I'm 14 years old, male and have rather large manboobs. Though, doing some research, I've come across thinking it may be gynecomastia. Other details; I am overweight. I weigh 65kg (without clothes), and a BMI of 24. I'm trying to lose some weight this year, I'm eating healthier and am eating a less than I used to. Also, puberty is going fine for me. Here is a picture for reference; http://img148.imageshack.us/img148/5035/dscf5748r.jpg (Yes I am aware that I have inverted nipples and I have pityriasis versicolor.) If you can diagnose my case from the picture, please give me some medical advice and maybe some tips for helping me get rid of them. Please help out, they are very embarrassing and make me feel very self-conscious.
Wed, 3 Aug 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures ,   ,  
General Surgeon 's  Response
The reason behind your gynaecomastia is your weight; in case of excess body fat more peripheral estrogen is produced which is the cause of gynaecomastia. i suggest you consult an endocrinologist for your weight problem; DO NOT try to lose weight by going on diet.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon Dr. Prakash Chhajlani's  Response
I have not been able to open your photographs.Weight loss is good but gynacomastia do not generally get reduced even if you lose weight.The treatment is Plastic surgical reduction,with minimal scar, sometimes liposuction alone may help but you need to get examined for that.This is not a disease and so only if it bothers you cosmetically then you need to get surgery done,otherwise if the diagnosis is confirmed and you are not disturbrd then you can lead a normal life without gwetting it remosee cosmetic-plastic-surgery.com;section on Breast surgery.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  Anonymous's Response
Anonymous's  Response
Hi , welcome to Healthcare Magic ,
I would like to differ with some of the above views , gynacomastia is physiological , especially when it happens around puberty.By physiological i means a normal variant , not to be worried about.
U can get a general examination of your breasts & private parts to see if there is any problem, secondly basic investigations would be to get Testosterone and Estrogen levels if they turn out to be normal , then u need not worry much , with weight reduction and passing time , it usually turns normal. I also agree with endocrinologist consultation before going under knife.....though embrassing i would suggest take a longer route of consultation and evaluation by an endocrinologist rather going under knife for a quick result..... nothing offensive about others views , just expressed my prespective .
Hope u take a right decision ...Thank you.
  User's Response
Haroon's  Response
Hi, Sorry about that, I think you should consult a Endocrinologist initially & may be once all possiblities ruled out, then a plastic surgeon for further management. I hope it clears the query
  User's Response
deepak's  Response
there is surgery by name liposuction through which they will reduce ..unwanted fat..but first we should rule out the cause of this enlarged breast..obesity will cause harmonal imbalance which may be the cause in ur case..
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon Dr. Prakash Chhajlani's  Response
For surgical results of Gynacomastia see my web site, cosmetic-plastic-surgery.com;section on Breast surgery.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor , I am 26 years old male. I am neither overweight nor taking any medicines. I do not take alcohol too. I only take 1-2 sticks of cigarettes a day. I am suffering form gynecomastia. There are 2 small tissues too in both of my breasts behind areola . They have ruined my body. I have searched in the internet many times. If possible I am not in the favour of surgery . I have not visited a doctor. I am looking for some natural ways that can solve my problem. Many capsules are advertised in the internet. But, I do not believe in them. Please suggest me some natural treatment methods of gynecomastia treatment.If any medicines can help , please suggest me. If I need to do surgery, what is the chance of getting the full treatment? Will the scar remain? Will it be under Local or General anaesthesia? I do not have sum of money to do surgery too.Please suggest me some natural ways to get rid of gynecomastia. I am very much depressed.

doctor1 MD

R there any ways to get rid off frm gynecomastia without undergoing surgery.i am20 years old .i was affected since i was13.i need to get out frm it whether cryolipolisis would able to solve my problem.if i undergo for that treatment how mucheffective it will be

doctor1 MD

I am 6 2 tall at a weight of 265 pounds. I would say 60-70% muscle. I have had gynecomastia for a few years. I have never taken steroids. I do take several medications for HBP. I Want to get rid of this condition. I have purchased a liquid Aromisin. will that help Me? if not, what will to change My condition along with losing weight.

Recent questions on  Liposuction

doctor1 MD

Hi, I did liposuction around abdomen area, right on the back, it is very close to my kidney. It is been 2 months already, how do I know if my doctor accidentially breaks into my kidney or not? I am afriad he did. Here are my syptoms: Extremly tired even with nothing to do, short breath, foamy urine, trouble concdentrating, my skin around that area still hard.

doctor1 MD

i am 23 years old suffering from severe gynecomastia. i had liposuction done when i was 20 but the results were not acceptable. so i am planning to go for it again. I was wondering that now instead of liposuction should i go for excision for better results.

doctor1 MD

hi iam 28 years old and i have to lose about 10 kg i tried everh thing sport and diets i am really thinking of liposuction,i want 2 ask about via ananas and its side effects especially that i suffered from increasing of heart beats and a low blood pressure when i was taking another diet product zotreem plus.thanks

doctor1 MD

i am planning to go for a liposuction in Bangalore - specially abdomen, neck and thighs. i am 29 years age and weighing around 100kgs and height 5.7''. i have no health problems. please suggest me the best procedure and cost involved . I am from Bangalore, Most of my fat is tummy or abdomen fat ad next is thighs and a little of neck. so i want to go for liposuction. wanted to know approximate cost of it and risk involved and how much time it will take to recover.

doctor1 MD

I have read on many sites on internet that if you remove the pubic fat excessively, you can get your hidden dick(overshadowed by pubic fat) visible.. I am around 12kgs overweight as my weight should be 80 and i am 92.. Can you tell me any surgical...

doctor1 MD

I am 45yr old.i am suffering from gynecomastia for last 10 years.pl.suggest me some medicine

doctor1 MD

I am a 35 year old woman, normal BMI, usually active. I had a breast reduction through liposuction only 5 days ago. Since then, I've been fairly sedentary, but have moved around the apartment for a few minutes at a time probably at least every 2...