Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

PCOS. Taking diane 35, glucophage xr 500. Getting irregular periods, facial hair growth. Should continue medicine?

hello..am simran from mauritius...i have been diagnose with PCOS in 2009, since then i was placed on these following medications: diane 35, glucophage xr 500 and aldactone . and now since my treatment is over...and that i am still not regular on periods and still getting excessive facial hair growth, what would you suggest in this case? will you advise me to continue taking these medications or stop it? please advise me...thanks in advance.
Mon, 18 Jun 2012
Report Abuse
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
BE PATIENT,TAKE THESE MEDCINE REGULARLY,REDUCE YOUR WEIGHT IF YOU ARE OBESE BE MORE ACTIVE.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Policystic ovary disease


PCOS. Taking diane 35, glucophage xr 500. Getting irregular periods, facial hair growth. Should continue medicine?

BE PATIENT,TAKE THESE MEDCINE REGULARLY,REDUCE YOUR WEIGHT IF YOU ARE OBESE BE MORE ACTIVE.