Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
128 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Oral HIV test result

Hello..I took an oral hiv test today, and after the required time the technician turned over the stick and it appeared that only one line in the c column appeared. Only after close scrutiny did we see a faint pink line in the t column. The technician indicated that this was a positive finding, but did take a blood sample for further testing. My question is how certain is this type of positive finding?
Mon, 14 May 2012
Report Abuse
Dentist, Orthodontics 's  Response
Oral Testing for HIV is not at all indicative of any sort of positive findings. Blood test ELISA and others are more serious and better indications of HIV. Please be sure that this is done at a good Lab or hospital.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on HIV


Oral HIV test result

Oral Testing for HIV is not at all indicative of any sort of positive findings. Blood test ELISA and others are more serious and better indications of HIV. Please be sure that this is done at a good Lab or hospital.