Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest chances of HIV infection with oral sex

hi doctor. I had oral sex about a month ago. I had a pcr Hiv test done about 8 days after that. The result was Hiv negative. I had another pcr hiv test done about 5 days Ago. The result also came back negative. Do I need to do Another test or does these two test confirm that I am Hiv negative?
Fri, 19 Sep 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Oral sex carries a low risk for HIV.
HIV PAR is highly reliable. Even though it can detect HIV antigen from the week 1 on wards, false negative is also common. It becomes more conclusive after 4 weeks.
A negative HIV PCR 4 weeks after the high risk activity ruled out the possibility of HIV 1 (The commonest). Both HIV and 2 can be ruled out by an antibody based test by 12 weeks after the high risk activity.
Dr S.Murugan
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Anand M I's  Response
hello
dont be worried,
it will be better if you happen to get the test done again after a few days
do be carefull the next time
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi....sir my name is Praveen and I did deep kiss and oral sex but not exchange semen with two days I had throat infection and cold with light...

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

Around my penis head there is a rush and small recurring ulcers. They dried out but comes sometimes again. Specially when erect. Doctor prescribed...

doctor1 MD

Hi, last night I found a growth on my boyfriend's penis that looks like a mole that has just developed over the past 2 weeks, also, everytime we...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
