Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

On triquilar, on placebos, missing periods, had protected sex, pregnancy test negative. Is it normal?

I am on triquilar birth control and had my period the first month in which it was extremely heavy and this month im on the placebos and haven t started my period yet, and i have had protected sex and took a pregnancy test in case and it came back negative and i am not sure if this is normal during the second pack to miss my period
Sat, 16 Jun 2012
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello.

Thanks for writing to us.
A delay in the regular periods after using hormonal contraceptive is a common finding. Your delay in periods is not likely to be due to pregnancy. Since the urine test is negative, pregnancy is ruled out. Please do not worry and start with your next pack as scheduled.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.

Regards,

Dr. Rakhi Tayal
drrakhitayal@gmail.com
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Hormonal contraceptive


On triquilar, on placebos, missing periods, had protected sex, pregnancy test negative. Is it normal?

Hello. Thanks for writing to us. A delay in the regular periods after using hormonal contraceptive is a common finding. Your delay in periods is not likely to be due to pregnancy. Since the urine test is negative, pregnancy is ruled out. Please do not worry and start with your next pack as scheduled. I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you. Regards, Dr. Rakhi Tayal drrakhitayal@gmail.com