Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

My blood sugar level is 18.2 what shall I do ?

my blood sugar level is 18.2 what shall i do?
Fri, 7 Oct 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
  Anonymous's Response
's  Response

It is very high and you need immediate care. Rush to a Diabetologist.

General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,Austin,
Thanks for query,
This level is very high and urgent measures to be taken.
There may be possibility of ketoacidosis is there.
Consult physician and seek his advice.
Perhaps Inj. Insulin may be required.
Ok and bye.
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Naresh Ruparelia's  Response
Hi well come to HCM.
It is not blood your blood sugar level but could be HbA1c, it is suggestive of uncontrolled and severe DM better you consult your doctor and go as per his advise.
Thanks
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.Welcome.This level is HbA1c level and is very high.This can be controlled prerly and effectively by injectable insulin only.Consult a physician or diabetologist for titration of proper dose of insulin.Good luck.
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Anonymous's  Response
hello
welcome to healthcare magic
this is high ,,dont panic consult your doctor ,,,but before that drink 2 cup of karela juice for quick relief ,,so that you can easilr reach doctor and consult ..dont worry
take care
payal
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

my total cholesterol level is 182 and blood sugar is 106(random) and my triglycerides 160 this value is normal or high

doctor1 MD

MY NAME IS THANIGAI VELU. AGE-46 YRS. I AM IN CHENNAI. AS PER 18.05.2014: TOTAL CHOLESTEROL - 182 HDL - 47 LDL - 70 TRIGLYCERIDS - 328 T. CHO/HDL RATO - 3.87 DOCTOR PRESCRIBED TONACT-10 TO TAKE AT NIGHT. I AM TAKING IN MORNING. (Because I take some Brandy in night}. IS IT O.K. TO NIGHT TAKE IN NIGHT? SOMEWHERE I READ, AFTER TAKING TONACT-10, NOT TO TAKE FOOD FOR SOME HOURS. PLS. CLEAR MY DOUBT. THANKS.

doctor1 MD

dear doctor just now I checked my sugar, it showed 288mg iam taking janumet 500, iam 79 kg my height is 185 cms I do yoga and pranayama regularly , from two days of festivals I was not on diet as usual , what shall I do I take janumet morning and evening 8 oclock, will reduce it in a week

Recent questions on  Ketoacidosis

doctor1 MD

My friend is insulin dependent diabetic. Her sugar level just now was 189. She has been vomiting since about 6 or 7 o'clock (every 1 - 2 hrs.) I am afraid to go to sleep. I am afraid her sugar level will spike or bottom out.

doctor1 MD

I believe I am suffering from Diabetic Ketoacidosis .... rapid weight loss , excessive urination, blurred vision , continual thurst......Glucose levels run between 260 - 368...Januvia is having no affect...I I travel extensively for work.....What...

doctor1 MD

62 year old male...type II Diabetic...rapid & excessive weight loss ...excessive urination...constantly thirsty...Trulixity & Januvia do not work...Treated for prostate cancer 2 years ago with 39 Radiation treatments & hormones. Glucose levels out...

doctor1 MD

My son is 2, during the summer (he was 18 months then) he had a fever & acetone breath, we rang the Doc & she said it was normal when kids are sick to smell like this & check back in 24 hours. 24 hours later fever & smell were gone. He has had it 3 times since then (all 3 times he was not sick), in the mornings & later in the day it was gone. For the last 3 days he has a cold. He has an acetone smell on his breath again! Is there any other cause other than diabetes? I have been googling & getting seriously worried! Help?

doctor1 MD

hi doc. i stopped using my insuline 3 weeks ago,because i was eating very little and getting fat on such a short period of time! today i ate considerably more than i use to eat on my diet,and my glucosimeter show the H1 result. how much time can i still keep on without insuline untill i have ketoacidosis or some other harm?

doctor1 MD

I have used smokeless tobacco for 10 years and I have also been diabetic for 11 years. I am 28 years old, 6ft. 2in. tall, 180 lb male. I have been hospitalized only for my diabetes 3 times in the past 2 years with diabetic ketoacidosis. I want to quit chewing tobacco and want to know what happens during detox period? Also, sometimes and more lately, when I put a dip in I get feelings of having to vomit accompanied by a dull stomach pain. Sometimes, I actually do vomit a few times and then after 2 hours I am fine again. It's not all the time, so I haven't brought it up to my doctor.

doctor1 MD

The physician's preliminary clinical assessment is that Mr. Shimabukuro has diabetic nephropathy, ketoacidosis, and a serious scrotal infection. There is no evidence of liver damage.



A gold top arrives in the lab with orders for a Complete Metabolic Panel. Based on the results of the UA and the physician's preliminary diagnosis, would you expect the results of the following tests to be increased, decreased, or normal.



Serum glucose

Creatinine

Bicarbonate

AST

Potassium