Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Mucus discharge. Take multivitamin, Lakota for arthritis, calcium, iron, whey protein powder. What should I do?

hi i am a 24 year old male i currently have a mucus discharge that is really annoying on my day to day life i am a vegetarian and take a mens multi vitamin as well as Lakota for my arthritis and a calcium pill and a iron supplement with a whey protein powder what should i do i even refrain from anal sex at the moment i have had it for almost two weeks now
Thu, 14 Mar 2019
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

* It is the whey protein powder responsible for malabsorption, indigestion with altered gut flora resulting in mucus discharge.
* It is strongly recommended to stop the further dose consumption of whey protein and start additional probiotics with prebiotics to cover-up the overall pathology in a smoother manner.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Iron supplements


Mucus discharge. Take multivitamin, Lakota for arthritis, calcium, iron, whey protein powder. What should I do?

Hello, * It is the whey protein powder responsible for malabsorption, indigestion with altered gut flora resulting in mucus discharge. * It is strongly recommended to stop the further dose consumption of whey protein and start additional probiotics with prebiotics to cover-up the overall pathology in a smoother manner. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon