Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Mistakenly taken Nabumetone before scheduled laparoscopic sigmoid colectomy. Okay to have surgery?

I am having surgery on Wednesday August 14th. The surgery is a laparoscopic sigmoid colectomy possible rectopexy. I did not realize I was not to take the medication nabumetone 750mg. I was to stop 7 days prior to surgery, I did not stop until the 10th which will be only 5 days til surgery. Is it still ok to have the surgery?
Fri, 16 Aug 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Medical Procedures ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

The reasons for the discontinuation of NSAIDS such as nabumetone prior to surgery is to reduce the risk of bleeding.

Even though you discontinued the medication 2 days after it was suggested, it should still be safe to do the surgery.

You should speak to your doctor to determine if he or she believes there is any increased risk.

I hope this helps
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

M y husband had a sigmoid resection last week his first bowel movement was loose and contain blood . He also has very smelly gas . His second bowel...

Recent questions on  Colectomy

doctor1 MD

I am having fever, diarrhea, sometimes watery, some abdominal and lower back pain, with a sore throat and a cough that just started. I am a...

doctor1 MD

I m on tb treatment for intestine and have also been operated for rt hemicolectomy. I want to know whether this tb medication will affect me from...

doctor1 MD

Had colon surgery take down from I lliostomy have constant diarrhea can not fully empty out very acidic surgeon had a name for this condition some...

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with diverticulitis and have had numerous attacks in the past 2 years. I have just seen a GI MD after this last attack. The...

doctor1 MD

Sir, i have 1 cancerous polyp removed, from descending colon . diagnosis - early invasive adenocarcinoma, moderately differentiated. Tumor shows...

doctor1 MD

Im a 72 yo fem. w hx of 4 PE's,have a IVC filter,on Coumadin 3 mg.p.o. Recent PT/INR within my range. We are in motorcoach in remote area of NC....

doctor1 MD

I am a female age 63. After having my colon removed because of UC, I stopped growing any hair on my legs. (this was 14 years ago). Now I recently...