Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Late Periods, Taken Gynaset Pill For 10 Consecutive Days. Any Chances Of Pregnancy?

Hi. Please answer my question as i am very upset.

I had sex few days back after which i found my guys Condom was leaked. Usually i have my periods 4 or 5 days before my date...but this time it has not happen even after one day extra....Also, just after having sex i had Gynaset pill for consecutive 10 days....please tell me when will i have my periods. I hope m not pregnant. ?
Mon, 22 Jul 2013
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

Gynaset is usually prescribed as a contraceptive measure along with Oestrogen tablets, and for postponement of menstrual cycles. Usually after stoping this drug one gets withdrawal bleeding after 2-4 days. Get done your UPT for screening and blood HCG level to confirm if pregnancy. Consult your doctor for examination and management.
Wish you good health. Take care.

Regards
Dr. Lohit
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Gynaset


Loading Online Doctors....
Late Periods, Taken Gynaset Pill For 10 Consecutive Days. Any Chances Of Pregnancy?

Hi, Thanks for using HCM. Gynaset is usually prescribed as a contraceptive measure along with Oestrogen tablets, and for postponement of menstrual cycles. Usually after stoping this drug one gets withdrawal bleeding after 2-4 days. Get done your UPT for screening and blood HCG level to confirm if pregnancy. Consult your doctor for examination and management. Hope I answered your question. Feel free to ask me if you have any further queries. Wish you good health. Take care. Regards Dr. Lohit