question-icon

What Causes Delayed Periods After Stopping Gynaset?

default
Posted on Tue, 21 Mar 2017
Question: Hi,

I am 36 year old married women,on 26th dec'16 i got periods .....then in jan'17 from 21st till 27th jan'17 i took gynaset to stop my periods as i was on a religious tour....

Then when i stopped taking this tablet usually i used to get periods after 2-4 days stopping .......but this time its 27th feb'17 till now not got..what should i do....am i pregnant or not ? please let me know....what should i do after that...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Pregnancy needs to be ruled out.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Gynaset is not a contraceptive. if there is no withdrawal bleeding after stopping gynaset then chances of pregnancy are present. This can be confirmed only after doing a urine for pregnancy test. The test is available over the counter at all the pharmacies. it is better to do the test with early morning urine sample. Rest of the treatment will depend on the pregnancy test result..
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 14031 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Delayed Periods After Stopping Gynaset?

Brief Answer: Pregnancy needs to be ruled out. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. Gynaset is not a contraceptive. if there is no withdrawal bleeding after stopping gynaset then chances of pregnancy are present. This can be confirmed only after doing a urine for pregnancy test. The test is available over the counter at all the pharmacies. it is better to do the test with early morning urine sample. Rest of the treatment will depend on the pregnancy test result.. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal