Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is there any treatment other than IVF to get pregnant if I have high progesterone ?

my progesterone is 72 my doctoer wont give me clomid as it will give me false hope why is that Hi im 36,4years ago i had a laparoscopy & dye put through my tubes & found out i had a patent left tube & my right tube is fine..my progesterone levels were 72,i asked the doctor at the time if i could have clomid & they refused as it would give me false hope? how would it give me false hope?i have a 14 yr old daughter ffrom a previous husband & would love another child,ive done ovulation tests & they dont show when im ovulating :( the hospital said i can get pregnant on my own but may take longer,& the doc said my only chance is ivf which we cant afford,i feel like my time is running out & nobody will try & help me..my husband & i have been trying about 6months now,my periods are 28-35 days..im thinking of going to get a 2nd opinion ...any advice is very much appreciated..thanks for taking time to read this.. :)
Mon, 9 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.You should take second opinion.You have got all right to know about your test results and planning of treatment.You should discuss this with your doctor.Clomid is given to induce ovulation in cases where there is no ovulation.Once you are already pregnant in past your chances of pregnancy are good as major things are ruled out.Please take a opinion,you should become pregnant.Bye.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi i am suffering from endometriosis in right ovary of 6cm (multiple cycts),i also had laproscopy last year but again have same issue, dr have suggested me Lupride injection for 3 months after which advised for IVF, Is there any other way to become pregnant other than IVF as its expensive treatment and also have heard success rate is not that high, My age is 28, weight is 67 and height is 5 ft

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed as being infertile (pcos, low progesterone and severe scarring as a result of pid). I visited a fertility clinic where i did an amh test (the results were good), I been told the only way to get pregnant is by ivf; are there any other fertility treatments that may work for me?

doctor1 MD

Hi,I’m 31 yrs old.My height is 5’5’ and my weight is 83 kgs.I’ve been married fr 9 years now and has not been able to conceive till date.had 3 failed IUIs and 1 failed IVF.Reason for my failed IVF was poor egg and sperm quality. Recently I’ve started visiting my infertility expert again and she again took my TSH,AMH and Insulin tests my reports are as followed: AMH: 6.49 (my Doc said they are high due to PCOD) TSH: 3.817 ulU/mL Insulin(fast):11.80 Insulin( PP): 63.10 μU/mL After seeing the reports and doing the ultrasound she told me that I suffer from PCOD and is on higher side of thyroid and insulin.She then prescribed me with Thyronorm 12.5 mcg and metmorfin 500mg along with folic acid. And paternia and some other tablets to my husband. I want to know what are my chances of getting pregnant this time by an IVF?Is her treatment correct?

Recent questions on  Progesterone

doctor1 MD

Hi I m having problems with my scalp. It s been very flaky sore and the more I itch the more I loose hair. I ve been taking the POP progesterone only pill lately and I don t know if that it a cause of it. Also I wear weaves but have done nothing different to my normal routine! I haven t changed shampoos or hair oils. Also I went to the doctors and he gave me a shampoo beginning with D what was prescribed but it has made no difference. I have a busy lifestyle but still try to balance my eating and exercising. Any suggestions? J

doctor1 MD

Hi slow rising hcg from 8/27/12 4740 8/30/12 5150 9/4/12 6150 9/6/2012 6735 progesterone 8/27 4.6 started progesterone supp progesterone level 16.0 as of 8/30/2012 6wks 3dys IUP with FHR of 120bpm on sono on 9/6/2012. Whty is my hcg rising so slowly.

doctor1 MD

To who it may concern, I appreciate your help a lot. I could not find the answer online, and I currently don t have a personal physician to ask. I am eighteen years old, and I plan to go back on my combined birth control oral contraceptive called ,Tri-Sprintec. I have a question that worries me a lot. If this birth control pills are triphasic, have three different phases, each week has a different amount of progesterone hormone, so if I throw up in one hour after taking a pill and it is most likely missed and take next one from the same phase, will it reduce the effectiveness of my birth controls because of taking,in this case, six instead of seven pills of that phase according to the whole cycle ?

doctor1 MD

I saw my physician on Thursday of last week. From Monday, my beta had only gone from 385 to 556, and my progesterone went down from 10.1 to 8.8. I have been having severe cramps but no bleeding. According to my calculations/ovulation I should be no less than 5 weeks 5 days right now, but the transvaginal u/s they did on Thursday put me at 4 weeks 3 days...we re 5-7 days off. He made me cancel a road trip, because he didn t want me on the road when things went south . Does anyone have any experience with this? I miscarried with a blighted ovum around 9 months ago, and am concerned it s happening again.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a cut on my finger and used a triple antibiotic first aid ointment. I am 4 weeks pregnant. Is the ointment harmful for my baby?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My last month menstrual cycle started on 31st November and normally it starts a few days ( 3 to 4 days ) earlier each month as compared to the last month. Now, due to a family function I need to be free during the period of 18th XXXXXXX...

doctor1 MD

I had pre cancer cells in 2015 I had them lasered off and I have always had regular periods. Before and after them. In the last 5 to 6 months or a bit more my periods started to last for 12 days and in the last 4 months I have been getting my...