Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can colonoscopy for dyskaryosis interfere with IVF treatment?

Hi - I've just been diagnosed with severe dyskaryosis and am going for a colposcopy next week. I am about to have IVF treatment. Will the treatment interfere with IVF and if so how long do I have to wait after treatment before I can have IVF? I don't have that much time. What are my options? Thanks
Mon, 26 Feb 2018
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi
Welcome to Healthcaremagic.com

I have gone through your query .

* Colonoscopy procedure will not interfere with IVF treatment , but the
drugs introduced in form of oral medications or anesthesia may interfere
with this , kindly discuss with your OBGY for the same .

Hope this will help you for sure .
Wish you great recovery .

Regards .
Dr.Bhagyesh ( MS , FMAS - consultant surgeon )
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Cryobiology


Can colonoscopy for dyskaryosis interfere with IVF treatment?

Hi Welcome to Healthcaremagic.com I have gone through your query . * Colonoscopy procedure will not interfere with IVF treatment , but the drugs introduced in form of oral medications or anesthesia may interfere with this , kindly discuss with your OBGY for the same . Hope this will help you for sure . Wish you great recovery . Regards . Dr.Bhagyesh ( MS , FMAS - consultant surgeon )